[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 migration - RPC over HTTPS

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are getting ready to migrate from Exchange 2003 to 2010. We have 700+ email accounts that are all configured RPC over HTTPS. Most users are without local IT support, so we don't want to touch each Outlook user account remotely if we don't have to.

I've found several articles on spiceworks about the UCC Cert and that is what I'm going to order from GoDaddy. It was sort of frustrating that the GoDaddy technician said it was not possible to install on multiple servers even when I asked him to read the bottom of article 4649 (http://help.godaddy.com/article/4649), which gives instructions on how to do so (albeit very brief).

Say our current certificate on Exchange 2003 is "https://mail.domainname.com"; and is issued from Network Solutions. We have purchased a 5 domain UCC certificate from GoDaddy that will also point to "https://mail.domainname.com"; and will revoke the one from NetSol once the GoDaddy one is ready to download.

Questions:

   1. Has anyone been able to install the same UCC certificate on multiple servers like the article 4649 describes? Any issues or tips on the process (specifically for Exchange 2010)?
   2. Has anyone using RPC over HTTPS migrated from 2003 to 2010, using the same domain name for the certificate? Did you have to touch each account or did the RPC over HTTPS continue to function?

Thank you for you help!
0
Comment
Question by:Kris Montgomery
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 800 total points
ID: 34202943
Installing on Multiple Servers
If you want to install the UCC on multiple servers, export the private key from the original server and import it on the additional servers you want to secure. Then, install the UCC on the new servers.


...yes the above option works perfectly
If we are exporting\copying from the IIS and\or the mmc > certmgr(computer) to get the cert. with the private key.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JuusoConnecta earned 1200 total points
ID: 34205434
1. Has anyone been able to install the same UCC certificate on multiple servers like the article 4649 describes? Any issues or tips on the process (specifically for Exchange 2010)?

Yes you can install the same certificate on several exchange servers.



2. Has anyone using RPC over HTTPS migrated from 2003 to 2010, using the same domain name for the certificate? Did you have to touch each account or did the RPC over HTTPS continue to function?

After the migration autodiscover should handle the profile assuming that you have pointed the https://* against your new exchange server and installed your ordered certificate from a third party certificate authority.

0