Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook archive using modified date

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Outlook Archive works on “Modified” date in my outlook 2007 exchange account. So when we move the files later then this date is considered for the back-up/archive.Any possibilities of disabling this feature and archive based on Received date? Can I do it in the exchange server 2003 ? Or can any one give me a macro/vb script to accomplish this?

Thanks,
Sumesh


 


0
Comment
Question by:sumeshbnr
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34202937
Outlook does not archive messages as expected based on the received date
KB: 295657... is by design

If we use the script\macro to modify the MAPI properties...that would introduce a lot of issues

>> better change the options for archival @ Outlook UI
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34203093
>> better change the options for archival @ Outlook UI --- How I can change it using received date in Outlook 2007?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 34204427
I think the only option you would have is to do a custom Search for the items you want, and to move them manually.  However, this wouldn't re-create the same folders in the Target location as the proper Archive feature does.  

There are third-party tools to do this - check the qwesome www.slipstick.com for these:
http://www.slipstick.com/addins/housekeeping.asp
0