Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move vbox virtual machine to different location along with snapshots

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've virtualbox3.2.6 installed on my ubuntu 9.10 desktop and I've some guest OS's running
How do I move vbox virtual machines to different location on the same computer and as well as to a new computer along with all the snapshots of the VM's?.

Please need help!
0
Comment
Question by:Thyagaraj03
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34202753
There are several way of moving VMs:

1. Automatically (and safest):


Simply use File > Export appliance inside the VBox program. At the new location (other PC, different VBox installation) use File > Import appliance.
Note: These 'appliances' may also be used to import into different virtual machine software, like VMWare etc. BUT: snapshots, to my knowledge, are not integrated, so you will have to create a new snapshot of the imported machine.

2. Manually:


Follow the instructions given in this post:
http://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2754&sid=4edba800a40d84bd6cb1b8394cdf3b35&start=15#p95322

Note: this will move machines and snapshots, but may require some tweaking.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yayh
ID: 34202802
correct File > Export
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34316705
I didn't try, I'll try this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34424981
Export & Import working fine and it's only exporting the current state. But, I could not collect all the snapshots. I also tried editing virtualbox.xml file and vm's xml file and it shows all the snapshots in the snapshots tab of VirtualBox but none boots properly. No way for snapshots?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34978033
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0