Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco IOS upgrade - Cisco 7204VXR

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am trying to upgarde an IOS Ciso 7204VXR. The memory requiremeents for the new IOS is as follows:

Minimum Memory: DRAM:512MB   Flash:64MB

Following is the output from my router:

ROUTER1#sh version | i memory
Cisco 7204VXR processor (revision A) with 245761K/16385K bytes of memory.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROUTER1# dir
Directory of disk0:/

    1  -rw-    42091892   Sep 9 2007 10:05:10 2:00  c7200-advip-mz.1xx-xx.T3.bin

128679937 bytes total (86585344 bytes free)

Looks like the new IOS will fit in Flash (86585344 )but it does not meet the DRAM requirements(245761K/16385K ). What do you think?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thunder8080
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
t509 earned 500 total points
ID: 34204250
No, it definitely won´t work with your installed DRAM.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ampranti
ampranti earned 500 total points
ID: 34217727
Dont try it! It is going to crash! :)
Choose an IOS with less features (if you dont need them) or upgrade your DRAM!!
0