Solved

Can't Access External Domain Name From Inside Network

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can't access www.adb.com from withing the domain adc.com. Getting "Page cannot be displayed."
Windows 2003 Domain  and also a win2k8 DC.
This just seems weird, why can't I go to the external website?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffrey
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjordan323
ID: 34202738

Can you confirm that your external domain name is different than your internal domain name?

If your internal domain name is the same as your external domain name you might have to configure a split DNS.

http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/You_Need_to_Create_a_Split_DNS.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey
ID: 34206775
The internal domain is the same as the external. I looked at the split dns, but cannot create the same zones on the internal server unliess I'm missing something?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjordan323
ID: 34206867


If you internal DNS does not have an IP address for your webserver your clients won't know how to get there.

Add an entry to your DNS that points to the IP address of your webserver.

Do you host your website on a server on your internal network? If yes you will need to use the internal IP address of the web server because your firewall may not allow webtraffic out to the internet and back in.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey
ID: 34206969
The website is hosted externally. So, I add a forwarder or and A record to point to webser DNS?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjordan323
ID: 34207044

Yes I would add an A record pointing to the internet IP address of your website.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 34207104
If the web server is www.abc.com and its public IP is 10.11.12.13 then you would add an A record to your internal forward DNS zone abc.com for the host www, with that IP 10.11.12.13.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey
ID: 34210144
Just to try and understand...

Forward Look Up Zone:
  www.adc.com
      A x.x.x.x (internal server IP address)
      A x.x.x.x (internal server IP address)
      A x.x.x.x (exertnal IP address of website)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffrey
ID: 34210159
This is so weird...so I do an IP lookup on the web site www.seadwelling.com and get  98.129.229.14, but when you slap that into a web browser you dont get the website, so I can't make an A record for that.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjordan323 earned 500 total points
ID: 34218369


That behavior would be expected if your website is hosted via host headers, this means that it requires the name to be in the browser to work. If you put the IP address in the DNS and then use the name in the browser it should work. If you want to test this without makeing modifications to your DNS you can place a temporay entiry for your website in the "host" file on your local computer.

http://help.godaddy.com/topic/72/article/3354
0