[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recall Email Lotus Notes V7

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there anyway to recall an email that has been sent (but not opened) on Lotus Notes V7?
0
Comment
Question by:msorfali
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MickyJW earned 2000 total points
ID: 34202905
From my experience, unfortunately can't be done in version 7.

There seems to be some third-party applications out there that let Notes do this in the older versions, however they have to be installed on the server, and require modification of the mail template & server's mail.box file.
Outside of running from a local replica, there's nothing available for the average user.
You may have already checked, but make sure if the email has been replicated yet, it may still only be in your local file.

The requirements for Message Recall are:

    * A Lotus Domino V8 or later server containing the mail to be recalled.
    * A mail file based on a Lotus Notes V8 or later mail template with which to recall the message.
    * A copy of the mail message in the sender’s mail file. (This is usually found in the Sent view, but the Message Recall button is also found in the All Documents view.)
    * Permission given at the server to perform Message Recall (and optionally at the policy and the recipient’s mail-file level, where the feature can be turned off).

Most likely not what you want to hear, but I hope it clears things up.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 34204531
Hi msorfali,

this is not possible in 7 I'm afraid.

It's possible in 8 with Domino 8 server once an Admin has enabled this functionality.

If you can't upgrade to 8, then third party solutions do exist such as Retriever:

http://metalogic.ca/web/guest/solutions/rxetriever

Retriever runs on Lotus Notes versions 6, 7, and 8.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msorfali
ID: 34205886
Unfortunately, the solution has to be installed on the mail server (not the local copy) to which I do not have authorization to create a new database on.
0