Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add default reference in excel VBA

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If I add a reference to a workbook, that reference will be checked everytime I open that workbook.  But what if I want to add a reference at the application level?  Right now every user in my organization has four references checked by default when they open excel.  What if I want to add one more so the default is five?  How to add a default ref?  Default References
0
Comment
Question by:atprato
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 34202756
You could make the change to Book.xlt and then all new workbooks should open with this default

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/customizing-excel-defaults-with-templates-HA001054815.aspx 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 34202760
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 34206942
Another way to do it could be this: Add references programmatically with VB or VBA and putting the code in the PERSONAL.XLS file that could then add the references automatically.

HTH
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 34207797
Do you need to have this reference in every workbook?

Will all user's actually have access to it?

That last point is quite important - you could add a 'default' reference and it might work fine for most people but there might be others who don't have the version of the particular application the reference is for.

They might not even have the application.

By the way I'm using 'application' as a generic term - I know all references aren't for applications.

Anyway, if they don't have that reference it could play havoc with all the other references and if they've got any code it could stop working.
0