Solved

ASP.NET 403 redirect not captured?

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My ASP.NET 4.0 application seems to ignore my custom 403 redirect.  I have prevented reading of a log folder on the site.  If a user navigates to it on a browser they recieve a 403.14 'read not permitted' error.  All my error conditions default to the 404 page, why?  

Here's my web.config custom error markup:

<customErrors mode="On" defaultRedirect="OopsAnError.aspx"  >      
     <error statusCode="403" redirect="Restricted.aspx" />
     <error statusCode="404" redirect="PageNotFound.aspx" />
</customErrors>
0
Comment
Question by:Phil5780
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred1
ID: 34203014
Check the second-to-the-last comment in this link:

http://forums.asp.net/t/1462153.aspx

You can also set the error page on each web page if you want.  Check this out:

http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/Custom-Error-Pages.aspx

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34203421
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:thefritterfatboy
ID: 34203449
May be a very simplistic question but do the files; OopsAnError.aspx and Restricted.aspx both exist?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 34205090
It is only available with Membership provider. With custom authentication you cannot do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phil5780
ID: 34208201
Can membership provider be used with requiring a user to login?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Phil5780
ID: 34293695
Thanks
0