Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

price of TS CAL vs User CAL

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, I'd like to ask the price difference of TS CAL and User CAL.  Which one is cheaper?  What's their  prices for 15 CAL?
0
Comment
Question by:oirw
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34203144
The price of a TS device CAL and TS user CAL is the same. Pricing varies depending on what type of licensing program you buy through. An easy way to buy is through Dell or CDW.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 34205576
Are you talking about User CAL you mean server CAL?

Terminal Server CALs are access to Terminal Services which cost more then a Server User CAL.

Now device and users CALs for either TS CALs are the same cost.

And device and user Server CALs are the same price
0