[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 failing backups - Consistency check failed for component Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2010-11-23
14
Medium Priority
?
2,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a SBS 2008 server that recently started to stop responding and needed cold reboot.
Exchange Information Store will not start automatically - it needs to be started manually, but eventually starts.

Troubleshooting the server I noticed that the transaction logs are not being cleared by the SBS own backup - the SBSbackup reports as successful, yet when I check the backup status in Windows mmc it shows following error:

"Application will not be available for recovery from this backup. Consistency check failed for component Microsoft Exchange Server\Microsoft Information Store\SBServer\[ GUID here]"

How can I check consistency of the Exchange 2007 database?

0
Comment
Question by:pyotrek
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 34203471
Hi,

First Step:
Run SBS 2008 Best Practice Analyzer tool and fix the errors reported.

Run Exchange 2007 Best Practice Analyzer tool and fix the errors reported.

Does the Exchange and SBS has been updated with the latest services packs? If not then update them.

After that execute the backup and see.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34203472
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 34210629
shreedhar:

I downloaded the SBS 2008 Best Practice Analyzer tool, and run it - but there was no errors reported - all nice green checkmarks.

I proceeded to run Exchange 2007 Best Practice Analyzer tool and again no errors reported other than it told me that the backup wasn't done for some time.

Than I progressed to Tony1044 suggestion and dismounted the database and run the ESEUTIL /G on the Mailbox Database.edb, but again it took abot 16 minutes to finish with no errors of any sort reported.

SBS 2008 backup does not report any issues with the backup - yet the Windows Server 2008 Backup clearly reports that the backup of the Exchange was not correct (see error message in the original post)

The Mailbox database directory is full of LOG files which indicates that the directory was not backed upb (they would be cleared if it were.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 34211851
Does the Exchange and SBS has been updated with the latest services packs?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34212145
Anything in the event logs that may be relevant?

You don't have LCR or SCR enabled by any chance? SBS backups will fail if that's the case
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 34212262
shreedhar:

Both SBS and Exchange are on newest Service Packs

Tony1044:

No LCR or SCR enabled - just standard installation of SBS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 34217800
Finally I am getting someting that may be usefull for toubleshooting.
I decided to do manual backup (Backup Once) and it generated errors in the event viewer - it seems that I have quite few demaged log files - all errors are the same referancing diferent log files.

Here is the error:

eseutil (460) The log file \\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy22\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\E0000007679.log is damaged, invalid, or inaccessible (error -1032) and cannot be used. If this log file is required for recovery, a good copy of the log file will be needed for recovery to complete successfully.

Any ideas how to fix this?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34217993
Does your server have AV on it? And if so, is it by any chance set to scan the logs folder?

The only way I could think around this at this point is a reboot to commit the current logs. But from your original post you did that?

You could try Eseutil /ml r to check the integrity of, and eseutil /r to replay/repair, the log files (there's no risk in trying to replay a damaged log file - Exchange will just reject them).

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/248122
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 34219094
How about - creating another database and moving mailboxes there, and afterwards deleting old database that has issues? Is that possible on SBS2008?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34219436
I think so. Seem to remember a 5 DB limit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 34219551
Just created a new Storage Group and new database in it.
Moved 2 mailboxes, and tested them for connectivity - all seems good so far.
I will proceed with moving the rest of the mailboxes when the users are off the system.

I just wonder if this will not create any issues with the SBS - from experiance I know that SBS does not like when you move anything to a different place than default.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 34219770
Recreate and move back. But this should be ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 34231856
Awarding the points for assistance
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34231866
Thank you for the points. Good luck with your systems.
0