Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

truecrypt hidden volume

Posted on 2010-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Expert,

 If I use true crypt software hidden volume in my flash drive, there is a way to know it is hidden, someone realize there is hidden data.
0
Comment
Question by:G55
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msimn
ID: 34202878
I am answering this as I've never used a TrueCrypt product before, but yes, if you hide something in a separated partition,
  1) The free disc space left will not make sense.
  2) The hidden partition will show up in the disk management (diskmgmt.msc - windows) or disk utility (mac).

So someone with your flash drive with some knowledge of computer storage will figure out that there are something they couldn't see (yet) inside that flash drive.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34204365
Well, we should bring is some facts here. Let's assume the makes of truecrypt invested some time to identify the major flaws...


Please take a look at:
http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/?s=hidden-volume

As you can see the hidden volume is "stored" in the free data area of a truecrypt partition.

There are also some security precautions that you have to consider, also already worked out:

http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/?s=hidden-volume-precautions

---

If you want hardware based security you should consider to use an ironkey instead.

https://www.ironkey.com/personal

If will physically disable (a chip will self-destruct...) itself if someone enters 10 times in a row the wrong password.

With the personal edition you can use a portable firefox edition, that stores all of it's data only on the stick: usersettings, cache, bookmarks.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msimn
ID: 34204968
According to comment 2, I'd probably be wrong.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:G55
ID: 34224098
msimn:  
so you are saying there is an idea to prove there are hidden volume in the flash drive. If yes how because am writing research paper..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34224423
I suggest you start reading with these precautions: http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/?s=hidden-volume-precautions this gives you a lot of suggestions where to start to identify a hidden volume.

Also keep this in mind:  http://xkcd.com/538/
0
 

Author Comment

by:G55
ID: 34342305
hi there are procedure that i can follow to detect the hidden file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 34877358
G55,

it is very difficult to detect a hidden volume, you have to basically have access to the initial non hidden file, and then write the data to fill up the supposed free space,  the links above explain the flaws with nesting an encrypted file (as a volume) in another.  

I have seen TC take a beating from major forensic software, and finding the exact point of where one starts and the other ends is hard enough, let alone once its detected you still have to get into it!
0