Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBSCRIPT help - Active Directory

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I wrote a VBscript that will create security groups for me in AD.
If the group exists, i get a VB error 'the object exists'.
Is there a way to check if that group already exists, display a 'friendlier' message then quit the script before trying to create it.
Thanks
Set objGroup1 = objOU1.Create("Group", "cn=wachs-sw " & site & " "  & strLine & " (M)")
	objGroup1.Put "sAMAccountName", "wachs-sw " & site & " " &  strLine & " (M)"
	objGroup1.Put "groupType", ADS_GROUP_TYPE_GLOBAL_GROUP Or _
	ADS_GROUP_TYPE_SECURITY_ENABLED
	objGroup1.Put "Description", "SC: " & ServiceCall
	objGroup1.SetInfo
	

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jalamdar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msimn
ID: 34202840
Try adding the following lines before your create scripts.

Set objOU = GetObject("LDAP://ou=hr, dc=fabrikam,dc=com")
If objOU is Nothing Then
     MsgBox("This group is already there!")
     WScript.Quit
End If

Set objGroup1 = objOU1.Create("Group", "cn=wachs-sw " & site & " "  & strLine & " (M)")
	objGroup1.Put "sAMAccountName", "wachs-sw " & site & " " &  strLine & " (M)"
	objGroup1.Put "groupType", ADS_GROUP_TYPE_GLOBAL_GROUP Or _
	ADS_GROUP_TYPE_SECURITY_ENABLED
	objGroup1.Put "Description", "SC: " & ServiceCall
	objGroup1.SetInfo

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msimn
ID: 34202842
** Do not forgot to change the "ou=hr" and "dc=fabrikam,dc=com"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalamdar
ID: 34203252
how is this checking if the GROUP exits!
If i read that properly, you are checking if the OU is not valid...but the OU is there, it is actually where the group is to be created.
What i need to find out inside that OU if the group i am trying to create already exists i.e. was created earlier.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daz_1234
ID: 34204124
Hi,

The following should do the check you want.

Hope this helps,
Daz.


Set objGroup1 = objOU1.Create("Group", "cn=wachs-sw " & site & " "  & strLine & " (M)")
    objGroup1.Put "sAMAccountName", "wachs-sw " & site & " " &  strLine & " (M)"
    objGroup1.Put "groupType", ADS_GROUP_TYPE_GLOBAL_GROUP Or _
    ADS_GROUP_TYPE_SECURITY_ENABLED
    objGroup1.Put "Description", "SC: " & ServiceCall
    On Error Resume Next
    objGroup1.SetInfo
    If Err.Number = &h80071392 Then
        MsgBox "Group " & sName & " already exists", vbExclamation + vbSystemModal, "ERROR"
    ElseIf Err.Number <> 0 Then
        MsgBox "Error creating group " & sName & " - Error: " & Err.Number & " - " & Err.Description, vbExclamation + vbSystemModal, "ERROR"
    End If
    On Error Goto 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daz_1234
ID: 34204314
Sorry: because I copied / pasted from a working script of mine, I forgot to change the lines.

2nd try below.

Daz.
strGroup = "wachs-sw " & site & " "  & strLine & " (M)"
    Set objGroup1 = objOU1.Create("Group", "cn=" & strGroup)
    objGroup1.Put "sAMAccountName", strGroup
    objGroup1.Put "groupType", ADS_GROUP_TYPE_GLOBAL_GROUP Or _
    ADS_GROUP_TYPE_SECURITY_ENABLED
    objGroup1.Put "Description", "SC: " & ServiceCall
    On Error Resume Next
    objGroup1.SetInfo
    If Err.Number = &h80071392 Then
        MsgBox "Group " & strGroup & " already exists", vbExclamation + vbSystemModal, "ERROR"
    ElseIf Err.Number <> 0 Then
        MsgBox "Error creating group " & strGroup & " - Error: " & Err.Number & " - " & Err.Description, vbExclamation + vbSystemModal, "ERROR"
    End If
    On Error Goto 0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jalamdar
ID: 34210056
Thank You so much Daz...exactly what i needed :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chillbill01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34218637
Just add if you didn't want to simply check the error but query add to see if it existed and place this as a function you could use:

wscript.echo FindGroup("Domain Users")


Function FindGroup(strGroupname)
   
    dim objrootdse, strdnsdomain, adoconnection, adocommand, strquery
      dim adorecordset, strmember, strbase, strfilter, strattributes
      dim arrProxy, objUser, strMailAddress

      ' determine dns domain name from rootdse object.
      set objrootdse = getobject("LDAP://RootDSE")
      strdnsdomain = objrootdse.get("defaultnamingcontext")
      
      ' use ado to search active directory for all computers.
      set adocommand = createobject("adodb.command")
      set adoconnection = createobject("adodb.connection")
      
      adoconnection.provider = "adsdsoobject"
      adoconnection.open "active directory provider"
      adocommand.activeconnection = adoconnection
      
      ' search entire domain.
      strbase = "<LDAP://" & strdnsdomain & ">"
      
      strfilter = "(&(objectclass=group)(name=" & strGroupname & "))"
      
      ' comma delimited list of attribute values to retrieve.
      strattributes = "displayname,distinguishedName"
      
      ' construct the ldap syntax query.
      strquery = strbase & ";" & strfilter & ";" & strattributes & ";subtree"
   
    adocommand.commandtext = strquery
      adocommand.properties("page size") = 1000
      adocommand.properties("timeout") = 30
      adocommand.properties("cache results") = false
      
      set adorecordset = adocommand.execute

      if adorecordset.recordcount <= 0 then
        FindGroup = "Group does not exist"
    else
        FindGroup = "Group does exist"
    end if

end function
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daz_1234
ID: 34237590
Thank You so much Daz...exactly what i needed :)

... I guess not so much exactly what you needed ;o)

Daz
0