Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mouse cursor spinning, not booting up

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My mac will not boot up. it has a spinning cursor but it never boots up to the OS.  What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 34202833
check whether its working in safe mode, To start up in Safe mode restart Mac  & immediately hold down the shift key right after the start up sound. Keep holding until the Mac is at the login page. It'll take time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 34205152
If it doesnt boot to safe mode try booting to your installation CD then going to disk utility and running repair disk and repaid disk permissions.  then reboot and see if that works.  If not, try booting in single user mode and running fsck.

See this link for more info
http://support.apple.com/kb/ts1417
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Herb Vasquez earned 2000 total points
ID: 34208746
If nothing else works for this, it might be the database directory; in which case you should obtain a copy of Disk Warrior.

 Put the CD in and hold down the "C" key as soon as you turn on the Mac until you see the Apple on the screen. once you boot into the cd. Select your HardDisk and click "Rebuild"

Once its done you will ask you to replace the Database Directory click click replace and restart you machine. Make sure you boot into OS X by holding the "X" key down while you reboot until you see the Apple logo. (or hold the mouse key down to eject the CD before your computer boots to insure it doesn't boot from the cd again)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Herb Vasquez
ID: 34208778
sorry forgot the link http://www.alsoft.com/index.html
0