Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backupexec 2010 on SBS2008 Fails

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an annoying problem with a SBS2008 with Backupexec 2010.
I backup up to external NAS.
Every night the backup fails with an Exchange Server error (at least I think it is Exchange)
V-79-57344-34070 AOFO: Initialization error on Microsoft Information Store.
Resources specified for snapshot do not have any valid data on them. Check if files were deleted or renamed.

The only article from Symantec is this:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH139703&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1290531256451

But when running the VSSADMIN LIST WRITERS there is NOTHING wrong with the writer status of Exchange ???

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 750 total points
ID: 34203454
Any chance this is a possibility?

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH60696

Also - not sure it's relevant as Symantec often puts strange things into the error messages but why does it appear to be using the advanced open file agent (AFOA) to backup Exchange stores?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 750 total points
ID: 34203753
Check the application event log for any errors related to VSS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 34226810
-
0