Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Prevent User from Deleting Mail from Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

As a company, we need to retain all user email as it contains critical information that the business needs. Some users have a tendancy to delete their mail off the exchange server either before they leave or use 3rd party appz to download it from our exchange server (which in turn deletes it from the server apon download).

How can we combat this problem and have an easy way to restore peoples full and entire mailbox history regardless of what they delete?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:amerretz
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34202902
An option is to enable ‘Envelope Journaling’ for the store on which the user resides.
Troubleshooting message journaling in Exchange Server 2003 and in Exchange 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=843105
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34203102
Yep, turn on journalling so you keep a copy of all messages sent or received.

And disable Pop/IMAP access
0
 

Author Comment

by:amerretz
ID: 34203212
Thanks Guys,

Will journaling keep the structure of the users mailbox that they create? Will I be able to export as a PST and give it to another stafff member?

What usually happens in our company is that when a user leave their reporting manager will want a copy of that users email for business related emails that are needed.

I need to easily provide that manager with a PST that they can view. This has worked well till now unless the user deletes all the mail. Then I need to mess around to gte mail back.

I need an easy way to do this!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34210961
No, journalling is just a copy of every message sent or received. There is no user folder structure.

Have you tried export-mailbox to recover deleted messages from the dumpster?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 34218340
The pipeline saving feature is a bit of a hack, but I have heard it will do it.  You are better off just buying some commercial software designed specifically for this task, however.  Plenty of products are out there.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125018(EXCHG.80).aspx
0