Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with Error Event ID 1000, causing Excel 2007 to crash unexpectedly

Posted on 2010-11-23
12
Medium Priority
?
4,448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts:

I'm in desperate need for help.  I get the following error code, on a specific excel 2007 file that I have added some vba code to.  We are running on Windows XP, with SP3, and this file is sitting in a network drive, which is managed by Windows Server 2003.  Here is the error code information:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Microsoft Office 12
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            11/23/2010
Time:            3:28:26 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SURA
Description:
Faulting application excel.exe, version 12.0.4518.1014, stamp 45428263, faulting module vbe6.dll, version 6.5.10.20, stamp 45187577, debug? 0, fault address 0x00111497.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 00 70 00 70 00 6c 00   A.p.p.l.
0008: 69 00 63 00 61 00 74 00   i.c.a.t.
0010: 69 00 6f 00 6e 00 20 00   i.o.n. .
0018: 46 00 61 00 69 00 6c 00   F.a.i.l.
0020: 75 00 72 00 65 00 20 00   u.r.e. .
0028: 20 00 65 00 78 00 63 00    .e.x.c.
0030: 65 00 6c 00 2e 00 65 00   e.l...e.
0038: 78 00 65 00 20 00 31 00   x.e. .1.
0040: 32 00 2e 00 30 00 2e 00   2...0...
0048: 34 00 35 00 31 00 38 00   4.5.1.8.
0050: 2e 00 31 00 30 00 31 00   ..1.0.1.
0058: 34 00 20 00 34 00 35 00   4. .4.5.
0060: 34 00 32 00 38 00 32 00   4.2.8.2.
0068: 36 00 33 00 20 00 69 00   6.3. .i.
0070: 6e 00 20 00 76 00 62 00   n. .v.b.
0078: 65 00 36 00 2e 00 64 00   e.6...d.
0080: 6c 00 6c 00 20 00 36 00   l.l. .6.
0088: 2e 00 35 00 2e 00 31 00   ..5...1.
0090: 30 00 2e 00 32 00 30 00   0...2.0.
0098: 20 00 34 00 35 00 31 00    .4.5.1.
00a0: 38 00 37 00 35 00 37 00   8.7.5.7.
00a8: 37 00 20 00 66 00 44 00   7. .f.D.
00b0: 65 00 62 00 75 00 67 00   e.b.u.g.
00b8: 20 00 30 00 20 00 61 00    .0. .a.
00c0: 74 00 20 00 6f 00 66 00   t. .o.f.
00c8: 66 00 73 00 65 00 74 00   f.s.e.t.
00d0: 20 00 30 00 30 00 31 00    .0.0.1.
00d8: 31 00 31 00 34 00 39 00   1.1.4.9.
00e0: 37 00 0d 00 0a 00         7.....  

Please see .txt files for the different modules in my vba code.
 ThisWorkbook.txt
 frmSwitchboard.txt
 modMisc.txt
 Module1.txt

I brought over this file to my house, where I'm running windows 7, and it also crashed, so that leads me to believe that there is something wrong the some of the functions that I'm using in my vba code.  All the code in "ThisWorkbook" , was provided by a fellow EE Expert, so I trust that code 100%, it's the other modules the ones I'm suspicious of, but please let me know if you see anything that might cause this malfunction.

Also, following other suggested answers, in related questions here at EE, I removed all software that became an add-in to Microsoft office, but I still got the error today.  

I also read that the registry files have been successfully edited and excel repaired to correct similar errors: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_24402344.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+error+vbe6.dll

Any help with this will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,


Sura
0
Comment
Question by:SuraDalbin
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 34203142
Sura
I had a quick look through the scripts and could not see anything that should cause windows to crash.
It is possible that file itself is corrupt. You could try coping the data into a new workbook and then importing or coping the modules into the new workbook and trying again.

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuraDalbin
ID: 34203163
Hey Michael,

Thanks for your prompt reply.

It's actually Excel 2007 that crashes, I apologize, I just realized that this question's main zone is Windows XP.  Now I'm wondering if it should be moved to Excel zone.  In any case, I have already done that, I started a brand new file and inserted my code, but you know what, I'll give that a shot one more time.

Thanks for your suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuraDalbin
ID: 34207458
Hi Experts,

So last night I tried Michael's suggestion.  I copied all worksheets into a new workbook, and exported my modules, and forms to this new workbook.

Just a couple of minutes ago, however, this brand new file, caused Excel to crash again :(.

Please, if anyone can help or suggest any other alternatives, I'll greatly appreciate it.

See error report attachments.
Error-Code--vba--11-24-10.txt
Error-Code--vba--11-24-10--2-.txt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SuraDalbin
ID: 34207642
One thing I forgot to add to my comment above, is that this time I was able to trace when Excel crashed.  I clicked the "save" button, and I got the error message.  So I'm guessing that before, this error was ocurring at the autosave event.

Also, here are two screenshots of when this event took place.

 
 Error Code Error Signature
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 34208052
Have you actually checked elsewhere on the system for more information about the error?

You could try theevent logs in Event Viewer or Computer Management.

It might be hard to locate the specific event but you should be able to with the event ID and source - might be in one of the Application logs.

You might get more information doing that - that message is pretty cryptic.

When does the error actually happen?

Have you tried opening the file with macro security to high?

That shoud disable any code that's being run on start-up.

If the problem is with the code it might be something to do with the userform.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SuraDalbin
ID: 34208319
HI imnorie,

Yes, I got the code I posted in the .txt files from the Event Viewer, and the only other errors in the "system" section, but these did not occur at around the same time as when Excel crashed.  See image below:
 System Section of Event Viewer
The error occured when I clicked "save".  I attached the code for the only form I'm using in my initial post, can you point out any part of the code that might be causing this?

Thanks,


Sura
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 34208612
Sura

Have you checked other logs?

I know it's sometimes hard to locate things (I'm still trying to find the root of a startup problem) but you should check them.

As for the problem - I had a quick look on the web and as usual didn't find an exact answer but the consenus was to try repairing Office.

Have you tried that?

Another thing that was mentioned, and this was by somebody who fixed the problem, was that it was a network issue.

Unfortunately they didn't really expand on that.:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuraDalbin
ID: 34208770
imnorie,

Thanks for looking into this further.

No, I haven't looked into other logs, as the only one I'm familiar with, or know of, is Event Viewer.  I'll do a little more resarch on other logs.

I'll also try repairing office, for which I'll research also because I'm not sure how to go about it, but I'll figure it out.

Thanks for your suggestions.  I appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 1500 total points
ID: 34208871
Sura

All the logs I meant are in Event Viewer, they are listed down the left.

That's why I mentioned earlier that it can be hard to find to locate things - there's so many places to look.

As far as I can see you are looking at the System log, perhaps try looking at the Microsoft Office Diagnosis/Session logs.

They might have the some of the same information as the System log but it might be easier to find things in them.

As for repairing Office, that should be quite straightforward if you can access Programs and Features.

If you can just right click Office 2007 (or whatever version you have) and select repair.

Of course if you are on a network you might need to do something different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuraDalbin
ID: 34208945
imnorie,

Got it, I'll look some more in the Event Viewer.

I'm running the repair office right now, thanks for the instructions.  I had ran the diagnostics before, but with your instructions I realized that I had not really repaired it.

One thing I'd like to mention is this:  Yes, all our computers are hooked to a network, but as far as office 2007 plus is concerned, this programs is installed locally in each computer.  Would this have any negative effect on the code?  What I mean is, just to give you an example; part of my code uses the oleObject method, and it is supposed to link to files that are also in the network, but the reference I'm making in the IconFileName is "C:\WINDOWS\Installer\{90120000-0011-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE}\wordicon.exe".  Would the fact that the excel file is in a network folder and not in my computer and in my code I'm referencing to a file in my computer create any conflicts?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SuraDalbin
ID: 34390230
General troubleshooting steps were provided
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuraDalbin
ID: 34390234
Thanks for your help imnorie.

We'll be switching to Office 2010 in a week or two, so I'll need to troubleshoot my file further.
0