Solved

Jboss Time Out

Posted on 2010-11-23
16
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Expert

When I start my jboss-4.0.2 in my local machine it start's up
JBoss (MX MicroKernel) [4.0.2 (build: CVSTag=JBoss_4_0_2 date=200505022023)] Started in 17s:113ms

but then when I look at the end of the screen  in Eclipse it says  "Starting JBoss v4.2 at localhost" then times out and give me this Error

Server JBoss v4.2 at localhost was unable to start within 350 seconds. If the server requires more time, try increasing the timeout in the server editor.
0
Comment
Question by:abooysen2
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 34203219
In server editor, try to increase time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 34203228
Are you talking about double clikcing the on the server and it opens up the Timeouts Section?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manish earned 125 total points
ID: 34203255
Yes,
Increase time there.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 34203276
Will try it

increased
Start (in seconds) - 350
Stop (in seconds) - 350

But it will stop in 350 seconds ? I need to to run until I stop my jboss instance
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 34203307
it timed out again

Server JBoss v4.2 at localhost was unable to start within 350 seconds. If the server requires more time, try increasing the timeout in the server editor.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 34203313
change 350 to 1000 or 2000
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 34203355
Can you check what port is jboss in eclipse configured for? And what port id jboss actually working on?

350 seconds is too high. Jboss should easily start within that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 34203360
Also, what version of eclipse are you running? You might have to make the change into the plugin rather than the UI
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 34203363
Also, read this thread - http://community.jboss.org/message/301958?tstart=2 since you guys are running the same version of jboss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 34203457
Hi Sage

I am running Eclipse Java EE IDE for Web Developers.Version: Helios Service Release 1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 34203465
Did increasing the timeout to 2000 help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 34203729
Hi Sage

No it time out again. I looked at http://community.jboss.org/message/301958?tstart=2
 found Window/Preferences/Server
 but not Set "Server Timeout Delay" to "Longer" value in server

the value in kspace/.metadata/.plugins/org.eclipse.core.runtime/.settings\org.eclipse.wst.server.core.prefs is set to 3000
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 34204001
What about the ports as per my comment #34203355?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 34204217
Is this what you looking for?
Initializing Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-0.0.0.0-18080
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 34221012
I will not worry to much about it because setting it to 2000 it fine and I can do what I need to do
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 34221015
I will not worry to much about it because setting it to 2000 it fine and I can do what I need to do
0