Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is the Hallmark Virus Threat for real?

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I received the following message from a client asking if this virus threat is real.  Does anyone have any thoughts on how to determine whether I should tell my client to be concerned about this or not?

> Fwd: Fw: Hallmark Virus alert

> FOR REAL ALERT VIRUS...
>
> Subject: FW: Hallmark Virus alert
> Big time VIRUS Coming....PLEASE READ, DO NOT IGNORE

> FYI  TO ALL.
> Dave's brother is a very advanced  programmer who does computer work
> for a living and  has a high up status with Microsoft.
> He  doesn't send these if they aren't real.  If  he  says this is
> for real, it for sure is.  Be  aware.

> VIRUS  COMING !

> I checked with Norton Anti-Virus, and they are  gearing up for this  virus!
> I checked Snopes, and it is for real. Get this  E-mail message sent
> around to your contacts  ASAP.
> PLEASE  FORWARD THIS WARNING AMONG FRIENDS, FAMILY AND  CONTACTS!
> You  should be alert during the next few days. Do not  open any
> message with an attachment entitled
> 'POSTCARD FROM HALLMARK,  'regardless of who sent it  to you. It is
> a virus which opens A POSTCARD  IMAGE, which 'burns' the whole hard
> disc C of your  computer.
> This  virus will be received from someone who has your  e-mail
> address in his/her contact list. This is  the reason why you need to
> send this e-mail to all  your contacts.
> It is better to receive this  message 25 times than to receive the
> virus and  open it.
> If  you receive a mail called' POSTCARD,' even though  sent to you
> by a friend, do not open it! Shut down  your computer immediately.
> This is the worst virus  announced by  CNN.
> It  has been classified by Microsoft as the most  destructive virus
> ever. This virus was discovered  by McAfee yesterday, and there is
> no repair yet  for this kind of virus.
> This virus simply destroys  the Zero Sector of the Hard Disc, where
> the vital  information is  kept.

> COPY  THIS E-MAIL, AND SEND IT TO YOUR  FRIENDS.
> REMEMBER:  IF YOU SEND IT TO THEM, YOU WILL BENEFIT ALL OF  US
0
Comment
Question by:infinities
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 420 total points
ID: 34203232
When it says I checked Symantec or whoever I am immediately suspicious and check the whoever.  IN this case:

http://www.symantec.com/connect/blogs/virus-coming-tell-all-your-friends

Chris
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 80 total points
ID: 34203235
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34203238
i.e. it is of course a hoax
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ccattron
ID: 34222228
If Dave was a high up at Microsoft, why would he check it out on Snopes? Wouldn't he have more reliable contacts than Snopes?
0