Solved

unable to update windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-24
16
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
dear all
i have windows 7 licensed currently installed in my notebook
i tried to install update of it but i faced the error in the
attached file
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34203264
Can you please attach the error message

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 34203305
i already attached it but any way please see it in the attached image
error.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
ID: 34203311
Could you please tell whts the error message you got ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 34203370
i sent it in attached image
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34203408
It could very well be a hijackware infection.
Please update your anti-virus and run a full scan of the computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34203414
Also check your Event/Application logs in system tools.
Could be something that is causing interferance such as firewall.
Post log or explain what you see.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 34203903
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34204377
All searching seems to pint to some malware - or your simply failing Windows Validation.

Run the Microsoft Malware removal tool - then run through this http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000183.htm

then check validation http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cehsolution
ID: 34204405
hi you
1. check internet connection -->OK
2. turn off firewall before you update to prevent lost connection.

regards
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34204406
Also stop the automatic update service (Start > run > services.msc {enter}
Delete c:\windows\softwaredistribution
Then restart the service again  - then re-attempt the windows update
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34204440
- do you have an upstream proxy server? is the browser set to use Http 1.1? also try 1.1 through proxy

see http://www.webreference.com/internet/software/servers/http/compression/ie5.gif

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34204459
Try the BITS repair tool http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34204476
if you have a proxy settind leased by WPAD see my website here for details http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000181.htm
then this can cause the problem also http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/Windows/microsoft.public.windowsupdate/2004-10/1330.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34204533
Here is what that error means
BG_E_MISSING_FILE_SIZE
0x80200011
When BITS sends a HEAD request and the server/proxy does not return Content-Length header in the response, BITS puts the job in ERROR state with this error. Check the proxy server and WSUS server to ensure that they are configured correctly. Some versions of the Apache 2.0 proxy server are known to exhibit this behavior.
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720473(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34205826
any news yet the suspense is killing me?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vernony earned 500 total points
ID: 34215874
i have some experience in this kind of update issues, here are some thoughts to try:

1. Please try to disable antivirus and use a clean boot to isolate problem, this is because security apps can usually cause unexpected windows update issues:

steps of clean boot:
 a. Click Start -> Run
 b. Input msconfig and click OK.
 c. Click Service Tab and check Hide all Microsoft Services and click Disable All. Please remember what you disabled in step c&d.
 d. Click Startup Tab and click Disable All.
 e. Click OK and reboot the computer and test again.

2. Please try to open a privileged command prompt and run "sfc /scannow". You may need to insert Win7 DVD. Windows update related system files can be corrupted and we can use this command to repair them.

3. Please try to reset Windows Update service: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

4 Please try to reinstall wsus agent with parameter /wuforce.

5. Please try to stop Window Update service and rename c:\windows\softwaredistribution folder. The old Windows update folder can be broken and we can use this way to rebuild it.

6. Please try to install and analyze using readiness tool: support.microsoft.com/kb/947821.

Hope these steps can fix your problem.
0