Solved

strange email subject and mail content

Posted on 2010-11-24
8
1,541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all

I have a exchange user that somtime recive a mail looking like this

subject: =?iso-8859-1?Q?Re:_offert_p=E5_till_projekt

and the email :
?=
      =?iso-8859-1?Q?__A045?=
Message-ID: <OF1EFFxxxx.0110C7CE-ON002577E4.00xxxx85-C12997E4.0043F8F5@LocalDomain>
From: =?iso-8859-1?Q?Markjjjus_B=klklisson?= <xxx@xxx.xx>
Date: Tue, 23 Nov 2010 12:22:26 +0000
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="=_mixed 0043F8F4C12577E4_="
References: <OFD22Dxxxx.5A4BCDD8-ON002577DF.005xxx7-C12577DF.00564A07@LocalDomain> <E43DF88EF1D18F48BA3FAD59D8A723DB5AD1DA@server01.xxx.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-KeepSent: 1EFFA8C1:0110C7CE-002577E4:002A5C85; name=$KeepSent; type=4
X-Mailer: Lotus Notes Release 8.5 December 05, 2008
X-Disclaimed: 38515
X-OriginatorOrg: xxx.xx
X-Proofpoint-SPF-Result: pass
X-Proofpoint-SPF-Record: v=spf1 include:spf.mail.xxx.xx -all
X-Proofpoint-Virus-Version: vendor=fsecure engine=2.50.10432:5.2.15,1.0.148,0.0.0000 definitions=2010-11-23_05:2010-11-23,2010-11-23,1970-01-01 signatures=0
X-Proofpoint-Spam-Details: rule=notspam policy=default score=0 spamscore=0 suspectscore=0 phishscore=0 bulkscore=0 adultscore=0 classifier=spam adjust=0 reason=mlx engine=6.0.2-1010190000 definitions=main-1011230043
Return-Path: <xxxx@xxx.xx>
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 23 Nov 2010 12:33:35.0354 (UTC) FILETIME=[A58BFDA0:01CB8B0A]

This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

--=_mixed 0043F8F4C12577E4_=
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="=_alternative 0043F8F4C12577E4_="


--=_alternative 0043F8F4C12577E4_=
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="ISO-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable


<EMAIL>


--=_alternative 0043F8F4C12577E4_=--

--=_mixed 0043F8F4C12577E4_=
Content-Type: application/zip;
      name="101119_A054_.zip"
Content-Disposition: attachment;
      filename="101119_A054_.zip"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64

UEsDBBQAAAAIANpodz2CbbFMxqVaANG6OwMhAAAAMTAxMTE5X0EwNTRfY3lsaW5kZXJfcmVmZXJl
bnMuc3RsvF3JrmQ1DN0j8Q+9R5QyD0vECokd/ABikJCYxCQ+n+N7q24ceAWxXZ2HRHep36kbn+s4
ju04v/38w/ffvPv0ky8/++TdF19+/uEH795999XX3/7+7qeff/3xqx/efdxvveXm2rcfO+fffZxv
MeReE30M7965mzt+vv0I/wMYPz//8fu3v7774eeff8Hn4+fPb3/9/du/3r3zt9xj6p5+2dNH5/OB
pa/6ON28f3yVl0JD+U9oaTUPqGsl5+dP/fanb87RH3892JDS8rGYF9EIt/ASio6XVkP27s4LPcRX
..................


Anyone that know why this is ??
0
Comment
Question by:nova-c
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
ID: 34203298
Hello,

This is NOT the actual email  it is EMAIL HEADER content. All these things mentioned there are part o a email header like
X MAILER tells the email client from where the email was sent.
Message ID is the smtp id of the email which uniquely represents a mail over internet.

So don't panic its not like a virus code or something like that, its just the email header. You will be able to make out the all the info regarding the email from the email header but not the actual email content i.e. teh BODY part of the email because it is encrypted in the MIME format.

Thanks !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nova-c
ID: 34203823
oki but why does it show this in the email ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Birgos
ID: 34203872
Hello,

is your question about why he gets those mails or why they looks like that way?
You wrote exchange user. The X-Mailer tolds you that the sender uses a Lotus Notes client. If you have no Lotus Notes Client at your site, the mail maybe came from outside. But then your exchange is not configured proberly. You can check the domain from a sender of an email. If the domain is not valid you can drop such mails...

If the look of the email is the problem i have to follow saikapian. What you can see is the email header with the different informations about the email (sender, recipient, which server relayed the mail, sender domain, spam status, anti-virus checking informations and so on).
And this is a multipart message, that means that the email contains a "normal" body with information (text eg.), and has an attachment. If you look at the header information: "Content-Disposition" you can see that it is an ZIP-File attachment: "101119_A054_.zip".

But i still wonder about the domain where the email was derived (@LocalDomain). Or the server: "server01.xxx.local". Did you changed the header informations? If not, configure your exchange to check if sender domain or server domain is valid otherwise drop such mails...

Kindly Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34203876
How is it originally being sent?

Is it coming from a script that might be getting it wrong? Only to one specific user? From one specific user? If the same mail is sent to another user does the same thing happen?

Is it from an internal or external source? Do you have any antispam filtering that might be doing it? I see FSecure mentioned in there.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34204873
What are the Exchange and/or Outlook releases used by the recipient? And how are other character sets enabled in your server? IMHO the server only needs to recognise the switch to a different character set initiated by =?iso-8859-1?Q?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nova-c
ID: 34205335
in the inbox the user see his subject: =?iso-8859-1?Q?Re:_offert_p=E5_till_projekt

and the text part of the email is shown like the in my first post
i have changed som thing in the txt so it is not the original txt

i have a f-secure spam msg box in front of the customers exchange server

this email come for another company

dont know what else you need ?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 34207066
Again, what Exchange and Outlook releases do you use? 2010, or older?

More or less relevant pages:
- http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942418
- http://blogs.technet.com/b/stuartp/archive/2009/02/17/subjects-appearing-garbled-or-corrupted-when-they-are-encoded.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nova-c
ID: 34289538
hmm
0