Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating an MBeanServer?

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a standard application and I want to expose an MBean. Currently I am doing the following in my application init:


final MBeanServer mbs = ManagementFactory.getPlatformMBeanServer();
                  ObjectName name;

                  name = new ObjectName("com.example:type=myMBean");

                  final myMBean mbean = new myMBean();
                  mbs.registerMBean(mbean, name);

This was taken from the link, and I assume if I've done it right I can directly access the MBean via JConsole.

I was also looking at the Spring Implementation, but am unsure if I am required to start a server first:

http://static.springsource.org/spring/docs/2.5.x/reference/jmx.html


Essentially all I want to do is have my standalone application make the MBean availble so that JConsole can be used to extract the required information.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 34203321
> final MBeanServer mbs = ManagementFactory.getPlatformMBeanServer();

this should create a server
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 1000 total points
ID: 34203374
make sure you pass the necessary command line args,

-Dcom.sun.management.jmxremote.port=60000
-Dcom.sun.management.jmxremote.ssl=false
-Dcom.sun.management.jmxremote.authenticate=false
0
 

Author Comment

by:directxBOB
ID: 34257767
Having problems with this at the moment, still trying to debug through exactly what is going wrong.


final MBeanServer mbs = ManagementFactory.getPlatformMBeanServer();
                  ObjectName name;

                  name = new ObjectName("com.example:type=myMBean");

                  final myMBean mbean = new myMBean();
                  mbs.registerMBean(mbean, name);




Should myMbean be the actual Interface or Implementation class?


The exception I am getting out is:

Additional Info      MBean, Non Compliant MBean : MBean class myMBean does not implement DynamicMBean, neither follows the Standard MBean conventions (javax.management.NotCompliantMBeanException: Class myMBean is not a JMX compliant Standard MBean) nor the MXBean conventions (javax.management.NotCompliantMBeanException: myMBean: Class myMBean is not a JMX compliant MXBean)


Any ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 34262415
sounds like theres a problem with your myMBean class
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 1000 total points
ID: 34264852
you should register it as a type of StandardMBean!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:directxBOB
ID: 34588489
Sorry about delay with this, been swamped with work, and not got around to wrapping up the MBean
0