?
Solved

Instantly change value based on text field

Posted on 2010-11-24
18
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
As a user types a price in this text field:

<input name="price" type="text" id="price" style="width:90px;"/>

I want it to instantly change the value $_POST['price'] in the code below:

$price_adjusted = number_format(round($_POST['price'], 2), 2) / ($mark_up_adjusted_revised / 100);

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Codebot
ID: 34203388
use this

<script type="text/javascript">
function ChangeValues()
{
$price_adjusted = number_format(round($_POST['price'], 2), 2) / ($mark_up_adjusted_revised / 100);
}
</script>

<input name="price" type="text" id="price" style="width:90px;" onblur="ChangeValues()" />

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34203390
$_POST is a server side php variable.

Are you saying you want to update it on the server, or do you wish it to display somewhere on your current screen?

If you wish to update it on the server just submit the form.  If you wish to just display the value on the screen use the onclick method of the <input> tag.

If you wish to update the server without actually posting it use an xmlhttp request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34203443
Codebot - Thanks, but your code didn't work for me?

sweetfa2 - I wish it to display somewhere on your current screen. Basically whatever the value is price text field I want to be where the $_POST['price'] appears.

Many thanks
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Codebot
ID: 34203459
yes because you need to convert this line in javascript.


$price_adjusted = number_format(round($_POST['price'], 2), 2) / ($mark_up_adjusted_revised / 100);

like

document.getElementById('someid').value=document.getElementById('price').value;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34203564
Change codebots function to

int current_price=parseFloat(document.forms['yourformname'].price.value);
int mark_up_adjusted_revised = something?;
document.forms['yourformname'].price.value=number_format(round(current_price, 2), 2) / (mark_up_adjusted_revised / 100);
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34203648
You should also consider using a hidden field for this, as you will get a circular operation if you keep updating the field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34203986
Thanks to you both, but sorry still a bit confused. Do you mind integrating it with my attached code so I can understand easier?
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="POST" action="<?php echo $editFormAction; ?>">

<label>
      £
      <input name="price" type="text" id="price" style="width:90px;" value="<?php echo number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2); ?>"/>
      </label>

    <input type="hidden" name="Customer_Submit" id="Customer_Submit" value="Go" /> <!--I see the script needs the input with name Currency_Submit to work right so I have still added it here but made it a "hidden" input-->
</form>

<h3>Mark Up Price</h3>

<table width="360" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" style="margin-bottom:15px;">
    <tr>
      <td bgcolor="#F1671F" class="whitebold">Mark Up</td>
      <td bgcolor="#F1671F" class="whitebold">Mark Up Price</td>
    </tr>
    <?php do {
		
	  $mark_up_adjusted = $row_rs_mark_up['mark_up_rate'] - 100;
	  
	  if ($mark_up_adjusted < 0) { $mark_up_adjusted_revised = -$mark_up_adjusted; } else  {  $mark_up_adjusted_revised = $mark_up_adjusted; }
	  
	  $price_adjusted = number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2) / ($mark_up_adjusted_revised / 100);
		
		?>
    <tr>
      <td width="50%" bgcolor="#DDDDDD">Cost + <?php echo $row_rs_mark_up['mark_up_rate'] ?>%</td>
      <td width="50%" bgcolor="#DDDDDD">£<?php echo number_format(round($price_adjusted, 2), 2) ?></td>
    </tr>
    <?php } while ($row_rs_mark_up = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_mark_up)); ?>
  </table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 34205343
Try this and see if this is similar to what you need
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
window.onload = function() {
	price_textbox = document.getElementById('price');
	markup_span  = document.getElementById('markup');
	markupPrice_span = document.getElementById('markupPrice');
	price_textbox.onkeyup = function() {
		
		var mark_up_adjusted = parseFloat(markup_span.innerHTML) - 100;
		
		if (mark_up_adjusted < 0) {
			mark_up_adjusted = Math.abs(mark_up_adjusted);
		}
		
		markupPrice_span.innerHTML = Math.round((Math.round(parseFloat(price_textbox.value)*100)/100) / mark_up_adjusted * 100)/100;
	};
}
//]]>
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="POST" action="<?php echo $editFormAction; ?>">
	<label> £<input name="price" type="text" id="price" style="width:90px;" value="<?php echo number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2); ?>" />
	</label>
	<input type="hidden" name="Customer_Submit" id="Customer_Submit" value="Go" />
	<!--I see the script needs the input with name Currency_Submit to work right so I have still added it here but made it a "hidden" input-->
</form>
<h3>Mark Up Price</h3>
<table width="360" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" style="margin-bottom:15px;">
	<tr>
		<td bgcolor="#F1671F" class="whitebold">Mark Up</td>
		<td bgcolor="#F1671F" class="whitebold">Mark Up Price</td>
	</tr>
	<?php do {
	
		$mark_up_adjusted = $row_rs_mark_up['mark_up_rate'] - 100;
		
		if ($mark_up_adjusted < 0) {
			$mark_up_adjusted_revised = -$mark_up_adjusted;
		} else {
			$mark_up_adjusted_revised = $mark_up_adjusted;
		}
		
		$price_adjusted = number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2) / ($mark_up_adjusted_revised / 100);
	?>
	<tr>
		<td width="50%" bgcolor="#DDDDDD">Cost + <span id="markup"><?php echo $row_rs_mark_up['mark_up_rate'] ?></span>%</td>
		<td width="50%" bgcolor="#DDDDDD">£<span id="markupPrice"><?php echo number_format(round($price_adjusted, 2), 2) ?></span></td>
	</tr>
	<?php } while($row_rs_mark_up = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_mark_up)); ?>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34205463
Thanks sam2912, but nothing is happening?

Don't I need the on blur function on the text field below?

<input name="price" type="text" id="price" style="width:90px;" value="<?php echo number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2); ?>" />
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 34205784
No, line 12 has set the onkeyup handler. Maybe you could provide a link to your page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34206013
Sam2912 - Sorry I tried again and it does work, but not correctly.

See this link: http://www.igsuk.net/pricelist/zzzz.php?id=82

It only changes the first row of the repeated area?

Also the calculation is not correct. It's correct on page load, but not when I change the value.

See code attached. Many thanks for your help!
<?php
if (!function_exists("GetSQLValueString")) {
function GetSQLValueString($theValue, $theType, $theDefinedValue = "", $theNotDefinedValue = "") 
{
  if (PHP_VERSION < 6) {
    $theValue = get_magic_quotes_gpc() ? stripslashes($theValue) : $theValue;
  }

  $theValue = function_exists("mysql_real_escape_string") ? mysql_real_escape_string($theValue) : mysql_escape_string($theValue);

  switch ($theType) {
    case "text":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;    
    case "long":
    case "int":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? intval($theValue) : "NULL";
      break;
    case "double":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? doubleval($theValue) : "NULL";
      break;
    case "date":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;
    case "defined":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? $theDefinedValue : $theNotDefinedValue;
      break;
  }
  return $theValue;
}
}

$colname_rs_ink = "-1";
if (isset($_GET['id'])) {
  $colname_rs_ink = $_GET['id'];
}
mysql_select_db($database_conn_igs, $conn_igs);
$query_rs_ink = sprintf("SELECT * FROM ink WHERE id = %s", GetSQLValueString($colname_rs_ink, "int"));
$rs_ink = mysql_query($query_rs_ink, $conn_igs) or die(mysql_error());
$row_rs_ink = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_ink);
$totalRows_rs_ink = mysql_num_rows($rs_ink);

mysql_select_db($database_conn_igs, $conn_igs);
$query_rs_mark_up = "SELECT * FROM mark_up WHERE id != 1 ORDER BY mark_up_rate ASC";
$rs_mark_up = mysql_query($query_rs_mark_up, $conn_igs) or die(mysql_error());
$row_rs_mark_up = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_mark_up);
$totalRows_rs_mark_up = mysql_num_rows($rs_mark_up);

?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
window.onload = function() {
	price_textbox = document.getElementById('price');
	markup_span  = document.getElementById('markup');
	markupPrice_span = document.getElementById('markupPrice');
	price_textbox.onkeyup = function() {
		
		var mark_up_adjusted = parseFloat(markup_span.innerHTML) - 100;
		
		if (mark_up_adjusted < 0) {
			mark_up_adjusted = Math.abs(mark_up_adjusted);
		}
		
		markupPrice_span.innerHTML = Math.round((Math.round(parseFloat(price_textbox.value)*100)/100) / mark_up_adjusted * 100)/100;
	};
}
//]]>
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="POST" action="<?php echo $editFormAction; ?>">
	<label> £<input name="price" type="text" id="price" style="width:90px;" value="<?php echo number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2); ?>" />
	</label>
	<input type="hidden" name="Customer_Submit" id="Customer_Submit" value="Go" />
	<!--I see the script needs the input with name Currency_Submit to work right so I have still added it here but made it a "hidden" input-->
</form>
<h3>Mark Up Price</h3>
<table width="360" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" style="margin-bottom:15px;">
	<tr>
		<td bgcolor="#F1671F" class="whitebold">Mark Up</td>
		<td bgcolor="#F1671F" class="whitebold">Mark Up Price</td>
	</tr>
	<?php do {
	
		$mark_up_adjusted = $row_rs_mark_up['mark_up_rate'] - 100;
		
		if ($mark_up_adjusted < 0) {
			$mark_up_adjusted_revised = -$mark_up_adjusted;
		} else {
			$mark_up_adjusted_revised = $mark_up_adjusted;
		}
		
		$price_adjusted = number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2) / ($mark_up_adjusted_revised / 100);
	?>
	<tr>
		<td width="50%" bgcolor="#DDDDDD">Cost + <span id="markup"><?php echo $row_rs_mark_up['mark_up_rate'] ?></span>%</td>
		<td width="50%" bgcolor="#DDDDDD">£<span id="markupPrice"><?php echo number_format(round($price_adjusted, 2), 2) ?></span></td>
	</tr>
	<?php } while($row_rs_mark_up = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_mark_up)); ?>
</table>
</body>
</html>
</html>
<?php
mysql_free_result($rs_ink);
mysql_free_result($rs_mark_up);
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 34206171
Ok, that's a very good start. What is the format of the numbers presented in the repeated section? What is the formula calculation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34206306
This is the previous calculation:

$mark_up_adjusted = $row_rs_mark_up['mark_up_rate'] - 100;
            
            if ($mark_up_adjusted < 0) {
                  $mark_up_adjusted_revised = -$mark_up_adjusted;
            } else {
                  $mark_up_adjusted_revised = $mark_up_adjusted;
            }
            
            $price_adjusted = number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2) / ($mark_up_adjusted_revised / 100);

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 34206527
Amended the code. See if this is what you need.
<?php
if (!function_exists("GetSQLValueString")) {
function GetSQLValueString($theValue, $theType, $theDefinedValue = "", $theNotDefinedValue = "") 
{
  if (PHP_VERSION < 6) {
    $theValue = get_magic_quotes_gpc() ? stripslashes($theValue) : $theValue;
  }

  $theValue = function_exists("mysql_real_escape_string") ? mysql_real_escape_string($theValue) : mysql_escape_string($theValue);

  switch ($theType) {
    case "text":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;    
    case "long":
    case "int":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? intval($theValue) : "NULL";
      break;
    case "double":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? doubleval($theValue) : "NULL";
      break;
    case "date":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;
    case "defined":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? $theDefinedValue : $theNotDefinedValue;
      break;
  }
  return $theValue;
}
}

$colname_rs_ink = "-1";
if (isset($_GET['id'])) {
  $colname_rs_ink = $_GET['id'];
}
mysql_select_db($database_conn_igs, $conn_igs);
$query_rs_ink = sprintf("SELECT * FROM ink WHERE id = %s", GetSQLValueString($colname_rs_ink, "int"));
$rs_ink = mysql_query($query_rs_ink, $conn_igs) or die(mysql_error());
$row_rs_ink = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_ink);
$totalRows_rs_ink = mysql_num_rows($rs_ink);

mysql_select_db($database_conn_igs, $conn_igs);
$query_rs_mark_up = "SELECT * FROM mark_up WHERE id != 1 ORDER BY mark_up_rate ASC";
$rs_mark_up = mysql_query($query_rs_mark_up, $conn_igs) or die(mysql_error());
$row_rs_mark_up = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_mark_up);
$totalRows_rs_mark_up = mysql_num_rows($rs_mark_up);

?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Price Markup Calculation</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
window.onload = function() {
	price_textbox = document.getElementById('price');
	price_table   = document.getElementById('priceTable');
	markup_spans  = price_table.getElementsByTagName('span');
	
	price_textbox.onkeyup = function() {
		
		var currentPrice = parseFloat(price_textbox.value);
		
		for(i=0; i<markup_spans.length; i+=2) {
			var mark_up_adjusted = parseFloat(markup_spans[i].innerHTML) - 100;
			if (mark_up_adjusted < 0) {
				mark_up_adjusted = Math.abs(mark_up_adjusted);
			}
			markup_spans[i+1].innerHTML = Math.round( currentPrice / mark_up_adjusted * 10000 )/100;
		}
	};
}
//]]>
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="POST" action="<?php echo $editFormAction; ?>">
	<label> £<input name="price" type="text" id="price" style="width:90px;" value="<?php echo number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2); ?>" />
	</label>
	<input type="hidden" name="Customer_Submit" id="Customer_Submit" value="Go" />
	<!--I see the script needs the input with name Currency_Submit to work right so I have still added it here but made it a "hidden" input-->
</form>
<h3>Mark Up Price</h3>
<table width="360" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" style="margin-bottom:15px;" id="priceTable">
	<tr>
		<td bgcolor="#F1671F" class="whitebold">Mark Up</td>
		<td bgcolor="#F1671F" class="whitebold">Mark Up Price</td>
	</tr>
	<?php do {
	
		$mark_up_adjusted = $row_rs_mark_up['mark_up_rate'] - 100;
		
		if ($mark_up_adjusted < 0) {
			$mark_up_adjusted_revised = -$mark_up_adjusted;
		} else {
			$mark_up_adjusted_revised = $mark_up_adjusted;
		}
		
		$price_adjusted = number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2) / ($mark_up_adjusted_revised / 100);
	?>
	<tr>
		<td width="50%" bgcolor="#DDDDDD">Cost + <span><?php echo $row_rs_mark_up['mark_up_rate'] ?></span>%</td>
		<td width="50%" bgcolor="#DDDDDD">£<span><?php echo number_format(round($price_adjusted, 2), 2) ?></span></td>
	</tr>
	<?php } while($row_rs_mark_up = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_mark_up)); ?>
</table>
</body>
</html>
<?php
mysql_free_result($rs_ink);
mysql_free_result($rs_mark_up);
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34206584
That's great. :)

One last issue...

When I change the value the mark up prices are not formatting to to 2 decimal points. i.e. £50 should be £50.00

See link: http://www.igsuk.net/pricelist/zzzz.php?id=82
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34206602
i.e. The javascript equivalent to

number_format(round($price_adjusted, 2), 2)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sam2912 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34206815
done!
<?php
if (!function_exists("GetSQLValueString")) {
function GetSQLValueString($theValue, $theType, $theDefinedValue = "", $theNotDefinedValue = "") 
{
  if (PHP_VERSION < 6) {
    $theValue = get_magic_quotes_gpc() ? stripslashes($theValue) : $theValue;
  }

  $theValue = function_exists("mysql_real_escape_string") ? mysql_real_escape_string($theValue) : mysql_escape_string($theValue);

  switch ($theType) {
    case "text":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;    
    case "long":
    case "int":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? intval($theValue) : "NULL";
      break;
    case "double":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? doubleval($theValue) : "NULL";
      break;
    case "date":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;
    case "defined":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? $theDefinedValue : $theNotDefinedValue;
      break;
  }
  return $theValue;
}
}

$colname_rs_ink = "-1";
if (isset($_GET['id'])) {
  $colname_rs_ink = $_GET['id'];
}
mysql_select_db($database_conn_igs, $conn_igs);
$query_rs_ink = sprintf("SELECT * FROM ink WHERE id = %s", GetSQLValueString($colname_rs_ink, "int"));
$rs_ink = mysql_query($query_rs_ink, $conn_igs) or die(mysql_error());
$row_rs_ink = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_ink);
$totalRows_rs_ink = mysql_num_rows($rs_ink);

mysql_select_db($database_conn_igs, $conn_igs);
$query_rs_mark_up = "SELECT * FROM mark_up WHERE id != 1 ORDER BY mark_up_rate ASC";
$rs_mark_up = mysql_query($query_rs_mark_up, $conn_igs) or die(mysql_error());
$row_rs_mark_up = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_mark_up);
$totalRows_rs_mark_up = mysql_num_rows($rs_mark_up);

?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Price Markup Calculation</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
window.onload = function() {
        price_textbox = document.getElementById('price');
        price_table   = document.getElementById('priceTable');
        markup_spans  = price_table.getElementsByTagName('span');
        
        price_textbox.onkeyup = function() {
                
                var currentPrice = parseFloat(price_textbox.value);
                
                for(i=0; i<markup_spans.length; i+=2) {
                        var mark_up_adjusted = parseFloat(markup_spans[i].innerHTML) - 100;
                        if (mark_up_adjusted < 0) {
                                mark_up_adjusted = Math.abs(mark_up_adjusted);
                        }
                        mark_up_adjusted = Math.round( currentPrice / mark_up_adjusted * 10000 )/100;
                        markup_spans[i+1].innerHTML = mark_up_adjusted.toFixed(2);
                }
        };
}
//]]>
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="POST" action="<?php echo $editFormAction; ?>">
        <label> £<input name="price" type="text" id="price" style="width:90px;" value="<?php echo number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2); ?>" />
        </label>
        <input type="hidden" name="Customer_Submit" id="Customer_Submit" value="Go" />
        <!--I see the script needs the input with name Currency_Submit to work right so I have still added it here but made it a "hidden" input-->
</form>
<h3>Mark Up Price</h3>
<table width="360" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" style="margin-bottom:15px;" id="priceTable">
        <tr>
                <td bgcolor="#F1671F" class="whitebold">Mark Up</td>
                <td bgcolor="#F1671F" class="whitebold">Mark Up Price</td>
        </tr>
        <?php do {
        
                $mark_up_adjusted = $row_rs_mark_up['mark_up_rate'] - 100;
                
                if ($mark_up_adjusted < 0) {
                        $mark_up_adjusted_revised = -$mark_up_adjusted;
                } else {
                        $mark_up_adjusted_revised = $mark_up_adjusted;
                }
                
                $price_adjusted = number_format(round($row_rs_ink['price'], 2), 2) / ($mark_up_adjusted_revised / 100);
        ?>
        <tr>
                <td width="50%" bgcolor="#DDDDDD">Cost + <span><?php echo $row_rs_mark_up['mark_up_rate'] ?></span>%</td>
                <td width="50%" bgcolor="#DDDDDD">£<span><?php echo number_format(round($price_adjusted, 2), 2) ?></span></td>
        </tr>
        <?php } while($row_rs_mark_up = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs_mark_up)); ?>
</table>
</body>
</html>
<?php
mysql_free_result($rs_ink);
mysql_free_result($rs_mark_up);
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34206953
Perfect. Many thanks for all your help.
0