Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

track database changes

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can i track changes in an sql server 2005 database?

For example, if I wanted to know the inserts,deletes and edits(original and after) that occurred in a certain day- how can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:NormanMaina
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 500 total points
ID: 34203375
The easiest way: create a datetime field in the table with default value to GETDATE(). So in each record saved, you will have the date and time it has been saved.

But that doesn't work for deletes, of course, because the deleted record is no longer in the database. For that case a good option is to use a Trigger for delete and track the date and time and the unique ID of the deleted record in another table.

If you want to know more about triggers, check this:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/TriggersSqlServer.aspx

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sweetfa2
sweetfa2 earned 500 total points
ID: 34203377
create triggers to farm the data off to a data warehouse for the data that you are interested in.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 500 total points
ID: 34203386
In SQL Server 2008 there is CDC which i have included a link for, but i see you are using SQL Server 2005.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb522489(v=SQL.100).aspx

With SQL Server 2005 you will have to create triggers to insert the data into an audit table.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 34203971
0