[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Apps

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear Expert,
    How i can able to add KFF values when i doing forms personalization.

Thanks &  Regards,

PD
0
Comment
Question by:daprjo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcscooter66
ID: 34206124
Please provide clarification on what exactly you're trying to do.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daprjo
ID: 34210740
Dear Experts,

                In PO Requisition form ,when we come to distribution  tab ,the Charge amount should
                automatically come from Accounting flex field.
              Is it possible to done through form personalization.If it is possible please tell me the steps.


Thanks  & Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcscooter66
ID: 34212617
It is possible. You must determine the appropriate form event for your personalization. Then I would recommend you put your code to retrieve the account code id in a function to keep the personalization simple. Use your function for the value of charge account id field in the distribution record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daprjo
ID: 34215938
Dear Expert,

Can u please provide me the appropriate event and function to me,since iam new to forms personalization...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pinkuray earned 2000 total points
ID: 34819081
@daprjo: I believe it is charge account you are referring to , and charge account  should automatically default come from account mapping setups.
0