Solved

Server connectivity breaking every morning

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
1,818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

Got a strange problem, a network with a single 2008 SBS Server and 5 XP Pro/Win7 Pro client machines seems to be failing every morning when the staff log on. The computers will log on but when they click on the mapped drives explorer hangs for a while then eventually times out.  this has been happening for a few days now and a server reboot has normally fixed it but today the server has been rebooted twice and still the same thing happens.  Exchange seems to be working and emails are coming in.

Have checked the logs on the server and the following errors stand out:

The winlogon notification subscriber <GPClient> took 123 second(s) to handle the notification event (CreateSession


Process STORE.EXE (PID=2380). Error DNS_ERROR_RCODE_NAME_ERROR (0x8007232b) occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain exampledomain.local
 The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.exampledomain.local
 Common causes of this error include the following:
 - The DNS SRV records required to locate a domain controller for the domain are not registered in DNS. These records are registered with a DNS server automatically when a domain controller is added to a domain. They are updated by the domain controller at set intervals. This computer is configured to use DNS servers with following IP addresses:
212.139.132.43
192.168.0.2



 - One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:
exampledomain.local
local
. (the root zone)
 For information about correcting this problem,  type in the command line:
hh tcpip.chm::/sag_DNS_tro_dcLocator_messageE.htm




Process STORE.EXE (PID=2380). None of the domain controllers in the domain are responding. This event can occur if the domain controllers in local or all domains become unreachable because of network problems. Use the Ping or PathPing command-line tools to test network connectivity to local domain controllers. Run the Dcdiag command line tool to test domain controller health.



Failed to shut down service. The error that occurred was: System.InvalidOperationException: UpdatePendingStatus can only be called during the handling of Start, Stop, Pause and Continue commands.
   at System.ServiceProcess.ServiceBase.RequestAdditionalTime(Int32 milliseconds)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.SystemHealth.Monitoring.DataCollectorSvc.Cleanup()
   at System.ServiceProcess.ServiceBase.DeferredShutdown().


Do any of these offer a clue as to what is going wrong?

Many thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 34209304
You are using an external DNS server as your primary DNS Server. You should configure the Exchange server to use internal DNS only and have the DNS servers use root hints.  The external DNS servers should not be used.

Check your internal DNS/AD Servers to ensure that the record for the mail server is correct as well.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 34209617
if you have not already done so
Windows Server 2008 SP2
Exchange 2007 SP3
SBS 2008 Update Rollup 4
Then download and run the SBS BPA (www.sbsbpa.com) and fix everything it finds

0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 34302734
Thanks, although there were problems identified by SBS BPA, it turned out that an MFD was calling itself the same name as the server on the network which was confusing the client PC's at login.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 34302742
Thanks, was a machine name conflict in the end but your suggestions were still helpful
0