Solved

Why are my joomla site so slow on my wamp server

Posted on 2010-11-24
10
2,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi. We are running WAMP on Windows 2003 Server (Linux not an option at the moment)

I have several sites like:
www.iicdmichigan.org/
www.campus-california.org/
http://new.adpp-mozambique.org

There are 2 problems. The first one is that they are way to big to download
I added the Google Page Speed tool to Firefox Firebug to see how much info was downloaded and how long time it takes
The first one  was ok despite beeing big but the
new.adpp-mozambique.org uses over 3-4 seconds to run the
"GET new.adpp-mozambique.org"  (See attached picture)
Its only 45kb

I need to understand why its so slow. Does anyone understand why this first command takes so long time and what I can do in Joomla/WAMP to speed this up? See GET-adppmoz size
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
ID: 34203969
Hi,

Whats the specs of your server and your internet connection?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormITSolutions
ID: 34204174
Hi

I just tested your sites

The first 2 instantly loaded, and the second loaded after 2 secs.

I would say its more likely your connection or the system your using to check it throwing up a false slowness.

I'm in the UK and on business fibre optic lines and no performance issues with the site at all.

The only thing I would say is why do you have a flash file for the large image when it doesnt do anything, maybe replacing that might help, if you need the image to change use a css image rotator

Storm

0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 34204280
We have a 10MB up/down speed
I am not totally sure about the spec but its a  IBM eServer  xSeries 346 8840
Its also running my IIS Webserver that is generally very fast, so i think it has to do with
WAMP Setting or Joomla itseld

This is another joomla site on the same server. Quite Fast:
http://www.opholdsstedet-golfstroemmen.dk/

I just dont understand thy the WAIT on 3-5 sec when searching new.dapp-mozambique.org.
I would think thats its just the time from looking for index.php untill it responds and download?

0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 34204281
We have a 10MB up/down speed
I am not totally sure about the spec but its a  IBM eServer  xSeries 346 8840
Its also running my IIS Webserver that is generally very fast, so i think it has to do with
WAMP Setting or Joomla itseld

This is another joomla site on the same server. Quite Fast:
http://www.opholdsstedet-golfstroemmen.dk/

I just dont understand thy the WAIT on 3-5 sec when searching new.dapp-mozambique.org.
I would think thats its just the time from looking for index.php untill it responds and download?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
ID: 34204392
Why, if I may ask, is there a flash header with only 1 picture?

This will eliminate the need to load flash on the persons computer just to show 1 pic, don't you think?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bogeholm earned 250 total points
ID: 34204414
Hi morten444,

I don't find your sites especially slow loading, are you testing from outside? (just curious)

You could maybe gain something by tuning the WAMP, try if the settings in this post could help:
http://tunning26.blogspot.com/2010/10/joomla-phpmysql-performance-tuning.html

 'held og lykke'
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 34206046
Hi Thanks for all your comments

1. Why use flash when only 1 picture
They want the main header to change randomly when you click a link
I am trying to find a replacement module that can do this.
It need to be easy for customer to upload, change etc..
In this way the flash is good as they just upload to a folder and it works
I guess CSS image rotator is not that easy for end user to change.

The user of the site is in Mozambique on slow connection. Thats why it need to be optimized

I am sitting in UK on a Virgin 10mb line myself

Will check out the link for optimization

When they tried the page in Mozambique it took them 5min to load!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 34208845
Hi
I am trying to find Apache mpm_winnt_module  to set the suggested settings on the following link:
http://tunning26.blogspot.com/2010/10/joomla-phpmysql-performance-tuning.html

but i cant find that module. I am running apache2.0.58

Where can i find it.. where do I add the following settings?

# WinNT MPM
# ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in the server process
# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves

ThreadLimit 1000
ThreadsPerChild 500
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
KeepAlive On
KeepAliveTimeout 60
MaxKeepAliveRequests 100
MaxMemFree 100


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:EmuL8_sw
EmuL8_sw earned 250 total points
ID: 34210954
Woh 5 min!? that is sad...

If they have such a bad connection, a little change will go a long way. So I would start with the small things like decreasing the images quality by a few percent. This can easily be done with Gimp/Photoshop.

You could save up to about 200kb on the entire page. This would make +- 30-60 seconds difference to them.
To us it wont make any difference at all.

And I suspect that the YouTube video may be loading some additional resources which may also cause a slow connection to take longer.

I also found the following:
1) this javascript takes longer to load than other:
http://new.adpp-mozambique.org/plugins/content/phocagalleryslideshow.js

2) This style sheet is not found. This might cause the page to load longer as well:
http://new.adpp-mozambique.org/templates/system/css/ADPP.css

Hope this helps you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormITSolutions
ID: 34212502
HI
If you need the image to change when a link is clicked

try the plugin simple picture slideshow plugin for joomla

Works a charm

It also rotates on time intervals as well

Storm
0