Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Network Browsing

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone tell me how we can improve the browsing in the FileExplorer when you hit the Network Icon to display the computers in the network ?

We have got a really small Windows 2008 Network with about (10-15 Clients Vista and Win7). All clients are in the same AD-Domain with 2 domain controllers.

Regards
Hajo
0
Comment
Question by:hgraesslin1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34204568
what seems to be the issue -- Win 7 doesn't cache the previous scans for long, so occasionally when you click on it, it will recheck for other devices connected to the LAN, including printers and other media devices.

XP used to only scan with the network browser service and pick-up other similar systems/services.  Win 7 (and Vista) use multiple methods (don't think this can be changed) to scan using the network browser, uPNP, Web Services Discovery and a few others, so it takes longer, depending on the number of devices on your LAN.  More so if it picks up a lot of 'media devices' - system with Win 7 Media Player enabled for sharing.

I would suggest you turn off Autotuning and RDC and see if that improves your Win 7 systems - good details and screen-shots here - http://www.sysprobs.com/windows-7-network-slow
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jim Restucci
ID: 34213655
IainNIX is correct, the easiest way around this is to configure network shares or map network drives to the location you want.  I know it's not the same as looking at the entire network; however, it does alleviate some of the problems with scanning on large networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 34213933
Really annoying this windows feature, because even listed computers which are either accessable or not accessable when clicking on the icon... windows hangs for at least 10 seconds.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34216027
yes on a large network it can be irritating, let's just hope SP1 sorts some of the gremlins out, there are a few of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 34280450
Well we found out, why browsing to other computers takes so long.... It's F-Secure our virus scanner on the clients....

I simply added a rule on the client side, to allow all browsing in our small network
    - inbound SMB over TCP-IP (TCP)
    - inbound SMB over TCP-IP (UDP)
    - inbound Windows file-sharing and network printers
    - inbound Windows network transfer

Now browsing is lightning fast
0