Solved

Exchange 2003 outlook anywhere

Posted on 2010-11-24
2
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello we have reloaded a server with exchange 2003 and are trying to get the outlook anywhere working

the error we keep getting when the run the ook Anywhere (RPC over HTTP) test is below.


 RPC Proxy can't be pinged.
   Additional Details
  A Web exception occurred because an HTTP 401 - Unauthorized response was received from IIS6.
 
please advise how to resolve this error .
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Techno
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 34204298
From an entry on Dan Petri's forums:

I would suggest you start by removing RPC over HTTPS proxy from add/remove programs, then removing the two RPC virtual directories from IIS Manager. Run IISRESET to write the change to the metabase. Reinstall the RPC over HTTPS proxy and do the registry settings again, on both the Exchange server and the domain controller.

Test again.

There are only three things that go wrong with RPC over HTTPS on Exchange 2003.
1. Certificate problems - not trusted, name mismatch etc.
2. Authentication issues - the virtual directory is set for basic and the client for NTLM (Integrated) or vice versa.
3. Registry settings are wrong.

Although I've also seen firewall issues too - so it is a good idea to use fixed ports.

There's a step-by-step article on how to configure everything here:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-RPC-over-HTTPS-single-Exchange-Server-2003-environment.html
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 34205348
Check the response for the URL access
https://servername/rpc/rpcproxy.dll
0