Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove automatic WiFi Networks

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have previously added Wi-Fi Networks on my iPhone which it automatically connects.

I want to remove some of these automatic Wi-Fi Networks, but I can't find a list on my iphone to remove the particular Wi-Fi Network.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34204092
It is a simple process when you know where to look. You go to settings/WIFI, select the entry you want to remove (with check mark on left) under "Choose a network", and press the > at the right of entry.

At the top of the next screen you press the "Forget this Network" button to delete the entry.

Published with the Typepad iPhone application.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kimmyel
Kimmyel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34204096
Removing the Wifi access point from the iPhone is easy but not obvious. You can only remove the access point when you are connected to it. Starts the Settings App, select the “Wi-Fi” option. Under “Choose a Network…” section, you should see the Wifi access point you are connected to. Touch the blue color arrow button on the right. This brings you to a screen where a big “Forget this Network” button is on the top. Touch this button to remove the access point from iPhone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34204176
Thanks, but is there anyway to do this when not connected to the network?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34204188
It's not possible unfortinally.
You need to be connected to the network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 34204219
Many thanks for your help
0