Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy boot info to fix bootmgr missing error?

Posted on 2010-11-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,637 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi

Since upgrading from Acronis True Image 2010 to Acronis workstation backup and recovery (proper uninstall and reinstallation) I have been suffering from BSOD's when booting up. Windows 7 x64
The first time after having no luck with bootrec and bcdedit I managed to get it running again using system restore but now its happening again.
I'm running the automatic startup repair and also doing it manually, sometimes it tells me that problems have been fixed and to reboot, sometimes it doesn't, each time I reboot I get bootmgr is missing.
I have another Windows 7 installation on an identical hard rive which boots up fine, Can I copy any of the info over from this working one to repair to non working one?

thanks

S.
0
Comment
Question by:sp0tta
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34204214
It suggests that the system is looking for the BOOTMGR on your install DVD. With Win7 running, open an elevated Command Prompt (run as administrator). Run "bcdedit" and copy the output to this thread. To copy from Command Prompt, right-click in the window, choose Select All, then press Enter and the text will be in the clipboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp0tta
ID: 34204235
Hi

I can't get it running, it will not boot - bootmgr is missing error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp0tta
ID: 34204378
If I boot from the DVD and run bcdedit from theb Command Prompt I get -

Windows Boot Manager
--------------------
identifier              {bootmgr}
device                  partition=C:
path                    \bootmgr
description             Windows Boot Manager
locale                  en-US
default                 {default}
displayorder            {default}
timeout                 30

Windows Boot Loader
-------------------
identifier              {default}
device                  partition=C:
path                    \Windows\system32\winload.exe
description             Windows 7 Ultimate
locale                  en-US
osdevice                partition=C:
systemroot              \Windows
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
che6ausc earned 1200 total points
ID: 34204828
Try this from the recovery environment on installation DVD:

BCDBOOT c:\windows

BOOTSECT /nt60 c:

BOOTREC /fixboot
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 800 total points
ID: 34206489
I've used this solution for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008, which worked for me each time:

http://ezinearticles.com/?How-to-Fix-Windows-Server-2008-Boot-Loader&id=1590479

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp0tta
ID: 34206962
Nice, not seen that one before. I had already re-installed, but now I'm going to image my non working installation back and give it a go
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sp0tta
ID: 34207232
Split the points in favour of first correct reply. hope you think this is fair.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 34208350
Thanks very much, hopefully it all helped!

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp0tta
ID: 34208633
Yep, got my original OS back working nicely. Thank you.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There are many software programs on offer that will claim to magically speed up your computer. The best advice I can give you is to avoid them like the plague, because they will often cause far more problems than they solve. Try some of these "do it…
Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to change your appearance and customize your Windows 7 interface to your unique preference. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…
Suggested Courses

885 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question