Solved

Excel: Get third octet of an IP address

Posted on 2010-11-24
11
3,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello everybody

Can you guys help me find a way to get the third octet from an IP address?
What i basically need is everything that is in between (but not including) the second and third dot (.).

Examples:

192.168.12.77
172.16.215.33
10.0.1.1

I should get the following:
12
215
1

Thank you :)
0
Comment
Question by:Advizor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34204306
Would this help?
Sub Sample()
    Dim strIP As String, MyArray() As String
    
    strIP = "192.168.12.77"
    
    MyArray = Split(strIP, ".")
    
    MsgBox MyArray(2)
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34204350
Here's a formula suggestion:

=LEFT(MID(A1,FIND(".",A1,FIND(".",A1)+1)+1,99),FIND(".",MID(A1,FIND(".",A1,FIND(".",A1)+1)+1,99))-1)

start in row 1 and copy down

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34204403
Building on SiddhartRout's VBA suggestion: if you want a dynamic VBA solution, you could try this user defined formula

Function Sample(strIP As String)
    Dim MyArray() As String
    MyArray = Split(strIP, ".")
    Sample = MyArray(2)
End Function

Open in new window


Copy and paste the code into a regular code module and then use

=sample(A1)

to calculate the result.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 500 total points
ID: 34204425
=TRUNC("0"&MID(A1,FIND("|",SUBSTITUTE(A1&"..",".","|",2))+1,10))

Won't get any #value #n/a errors if it is not a valid ip address, 0 instead
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34204451
Nevermind, please ignore the previous comment. Been working at it too long - there are better answers.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34204475
CK, nice one with the TRUNC. It does work for my data sample, so no need to apologize.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34204646
Try

=TRIM(LEFT(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(A1,".",REPT(" ",9)),18),9))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34204854
...or....

=INT(-LOOKUP(0,-RIGHT(A1,{1,2,3,4,5,6,7})))

barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Advizor
ID: 34204871
Thank you all for your suggestions.

I've managed to get something working from cyberkiwi's formula.
I ran into issues regarding international/regional settings when trying to use an unmodified version of cyberkiwi's.
Truncate expects a number, but on my danish version of Excel it does not see the preliminary result (on which to truncate) as a number. Yay! :/

Here is what I got to work:

=MID(B9;FIND("|";SUBSTITUTE(B9 & "..";".";"|";2))+1;FIND("|";SUBSTITUTE(B9 & "..";".";"|";3))-FIND("|";SUBSTITUTE(B9 & "..";".";"|";2))-1)

Thank you cyberkiwi (and all others as well) :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Advizor
ID: 34204914
Had to modify the suggestion due to regional differences between the two computers.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34207675
Though I am happy for the points, I thought the other formulas worked as well.
Barry has a knack for formulaes, and his two options are both amazing pieces of art.

While the 2nd one returns the wrong result when the fourth octet is 0, I think the 1st one works.

Regards
0