Solved

Where are .exe-file for Word 2010 located?

Posted on 2010-11-24
13
3,981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Where do I find the winword.exe file in Office 2010 so I can point there for the file association?


Win 7 home premium and Office 2010 installed.

I discovered that Word-files had no associations at all. Trying to "Open With", there are no Winword icon to associate with. Try to browse to Winword.exe but can not locate it where it usually would be.
(even tried to search entire c-drive for the file).

Starting WORD by clicking the shortcut at desktop works fine and then file-open the document.

I've tried to copy the target path from the properties of the shortcut, i.e:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\microsoft shared\Virtualization Handler\CVH.EXE" "Microsoft Word 2010 90140062041D0000"
and used that as path in the file association dialog box. But that does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:Martin_Radbo
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34204326
it should be somewhere here
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office13

0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 34204359
It is not. The only file close to this is the Winconv.exe located in C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12.

There are also a Office14 with no .exe at all, and finally, in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14 there are nothing of interest either.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34204442
On the short cut when you click its properties there should be a button find target which will take you to the exe where it is
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 34204468
Well, as you can see from my original post, the target is: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\microsoft shared\Virtualization Handler   and the .exe-file for the shortcut is CVH.EXE

Someone must know why it point there????    Obviusly there do not seem to be any winword.exe on the whole harddrive.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34204525
When Word is running, you could try opening Task Manager and right-clicking on WINWORD.EXE on the Processes tab. Choose Properties from the pop-up. The path should be given beside 'Location:' on the General tab.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34204722
You could download the free Process Explorer. Open a Word 2010 document and open Process Explorer. Right-click on WINWORD.EXE and select Properties > Image. There, you should see the path, that should look something like: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE.

Process Explorer doesn't require any installation. Simply run the executable file once downloaded. Then, configure the Process Explorer window to your liking. You can even replace the Task Manager (CTRL+ALT+DEL) by clicking on Options > Replace Task Manager. You'll get a lot more features and details than with the Task Manager.

download processor explorer from here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 34204837
Task manager told me that files are located at Q:\, a drive with access denied and not present in disk manager. I think it might be som virtual CD-drive used during installation or similar but I am not sure.

I think I will have to go there and do a complete uninstallation.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34205070
Hi

If word is running it has to be somewhere in your disk. Do you suspect some virus?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 34205104
Well, from the my first post:

I've tried to copy the target path from the properties of the shortcut, i.e:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\microsoft shared\Virtualization Handler\CVH.EXE" "Microsoft Word 2010 90140062041D0000"
and used that as path in the file association dialog box. But that does not work.

What is CVH ?  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 500 total points
ID: 34206253
Hi

CVH I have searched and found as microsoft virtualization handler it opens all microsoft office applications. See the following post. I will research further and try to find a solution mean time

http://superuser.com/questions/96477/how-to-associate-document-files-with-ms-office-2010-beta


http://forums.bit-tech.net/showthread.php?t=190337

http://www.greenwireit.com/office-2010-home-and-student-unable-to-open-with-word-excel-etc/

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34206322
Were you using a beta version/trial version of office 2010??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 34230355
http://www.greenwireit.com/office-2010-home-and-student-unable-to-open-with-word-excel-etc/
dit the trick, even if it is a quite "dirty" way of solving this problem.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34230375
You are welcome
0