Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Telnet Powershell Script Example

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
2,234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to create a script in powershell 1.0 for telnet connection into network devices.  Unfortunately I have to use powershell 1.0 and I have to use telnet because of restrictions in the environment.  The script needs to connect to the device and pass userid and password information and then pass a command called users.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:footprints75too
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rwskas earned 2000 total points
ID: 34208391
Lee Holmes has a script which will allow this, check out:
http://www.leeholmes.com/blog/2009/10/28/scripting-network-tcp-connections-in-powershell/
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34497723
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0