[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Permissions on accessing FTP site through web browser

Posted on 2010-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
One of our users has been trying to access a web version of an FTP site which is in the form https://ftp.

However only Administrative Users seem to be able to access the page on our network, is there something in Group Policy that can be set to change this.

As an Admin User the page loads perfectly, as a normal user it simply comes up with the page cannot be displayed error.


Edit:

I forgot to mention, this is termed by our partner as an FTP site, however it cannot be accessed by a normal FTP client such as FileZilla they have set it up so it can only be accessed through their web interface.
0
Comment
Question by:crosscomputing
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34206877
Assuming that since it is using https, how is the authentication done to this site? Internal/external site (on your network)?

Any chance that the Admins happen to be in the proper security groups?

Can limited users get to other HTTPS sites as well?

Just throwing some things out there, to get the conversation started really....
0
 

Author Comment

by:crosscomputing
ID: 34207110
No worries I did guess my question was a little vague but wasn't sure what was needed.

The site is an external site, our normal method of doing FTP is using a client like FileZilla its just this client has a funny way of doing it.

I have just checked and limited users can definately access other https sites, I wouldn't have a clue of what security groups are setup at a guess it is the default of SBS server 2003.

Thanks for your response
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34245020
"I have just checked and limited users can definately access other https sites"

I wouldnt think its a config problem, at a policy level anyway......

Theres only a few settings I can think of that even touch FTP inside IE....

Both in the Advanced Settings>Enable Folder View for FTP (irrelevant Id say), and "Use Passive FTP...." (shot in the dark....)

Other than that, since it seems to be based on local machine rights (admin vs. restricted user), maybe you might get lucky on doing a Process Monitor Scan, while trying to do this.......

Process Monitor
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/processmonitor.mspx

Save this to the root of C as an Admin, and login the problem user. Do a RunAs with your Admin Credentials to launch it, and then set the the filter at the top to Include "Result" is "Access Denied" then "Include", and then try and recreate the errors by launching the app. Then go look at the logging, and it will tell you where the permissions are restrictive. Once you open those up, keep retrying until you get the desired results....

Keep track of your changes, as they can be scripted to deploy to the other systems......



0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700208
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0