[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sql indentity

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hey guys, i need an sql query to find the indentity, the hard part is when the table is empty it returning  value of 2

select IDENT_CURRENT('Customer') + IDENT_INCR ('Customer')

i am looking for the next indentity, if the table is empty return 1 and if 1 record is inserted the sql statement must return 2 and so on
0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34204446
you should NOT try to "see" the next identity, at least not to display/use that.
only doing the insert, and then fetching the value using SCOPE_IDENTITY() is the correct (for multi.user apps anyhow) way to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34204507
give an exsample please
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34204567
Quote from books online: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175098.aspx
Be cautious about using IDENT_CURRENT to predict the next generated identity value. The actual generated value may be different from IDENT_CURRENT plus IDENT_INCR because of insertions performed by other sessions.

There is no other way I know of to correctly predict the next value.
The only way I know of that is not multi-user safe is to

insert a record, get scope_identity
delete record
fire ident_reseed to "return" the value used

This is, however, a terrible idea and as stated, not multi-user safe - you may end up reseeding wrongly.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34204804
after you run the INSERT (I presume you know how to do that), you run:

select scope_identity()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 34228944
Thanks
0