Solved

flex 4 debugger

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey my debugger used to work in flex 4 but is now not
anyone know how to get it going again, i do have the debugger because i have the show redraw regions option,

the app launchs but it does not make a connection to the debugger, think it might be something to do with https

any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:jockmahon01
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 250 total points
ID: 34209939
Did you try to uninstall/reinstall the FlashBuilder?  That process should reinstall the debug version of Flash Player properly...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ActionScript_Helper
ActionScript_Helper earned 250 total points
ID: 34217943
I think your browser doesn't have debug version of flash player, or it is updated to normal player somehow.

So you can install flash debug player manually from following location as per your browser.
http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/downloads.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 34218024
well i do have the debugger option in the context menu, i think it all went wrong when i started to try to use blazeds i changed the services-config but have since changed back
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 34218207
i tried to install the latest version still the same problem, not too keen on reinstall of builder cause it took ages to get project sorted out
0
 

Author Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 34407739
in the end i just restared FB and it started working again , stupid
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 34407741
s
0