[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 search not working

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

When I search for an item in Outlook 2007 I constantly get the message

'Search Results may be incomplete because items are still being indexed'

When I click for more information it tells me that Outlook is currently indexing and gives me how many items are still to be indexed but this never changes.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Cheers

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:kenabbott
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adembo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34204633
Have you tried to rebuild your index?

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/reset-indexing-by-rebuilding-your-instant-search-catalog-HA010237832.aspx

This will start the indexing over. Also, do you have any PST files that you are indexing? How large are they?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34204878
we are having same issue with couple of users & it started from last month updates..if your on vista..
make sure user must be member of users or admin group..
pst is not a huge size 6-20GB..even smaller you can scan them & compact them..
after all above rebuild the index..

above steps resolved some users but not all in our enviroment..

I will really appriciate if anyone can provide permanent solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenabbott
ID: 34284134
Hi

I've tried rebuilding the index - in the Indexing Options box it says 'Indexing in Progress.  0 Items Indexed' and has been stuck like this for hours.  So is this actually doing anything???
0