Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco PEAP client with NPS Radius

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to configure Server 2008 NPS to authenticate wireless clients as follows:-

Laptops running Win7
None windows based devices that support PEAP cisco i think ?

The none windows based devices just need access onto the network not to any sever shares or resources.

What is the best way to authenticate the none windows devices that don't need to access the server, i did not want to create a user/password for them or can i create one that has no access to the server ?
0
Comment
Question by:xrmichael
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
araberuni earned 500 total points
ID: 34227753
I am not clear about your question. You can configure Radius server, PEAP Authentication, MSChapv2 encryptions. Windows 7 support PEAP, EAP-TLS. Non windows based devices such as iPhone/iPad will support PEAP. Every users will have thier own user name and password. Radius server will authenticate them via AD user name and password. Radius server will Authenticate them however users will not have access to network resources unless you allow them to access.

Best Options if you have non windows and windows client, Cisco 1142, Windows radius, Certificates and PEAP Authentication
Best Option for only Windows Clients, L2TP IPSec config, Certificates


How to guides are.

http://microsoftguru.com.au/2009/11/11/windows-server-2008-how-to-configure-network-policy-server-nps-or-radius-server/

http://microsoftguru.com.au/2010/04/30/complete-guide-to-build-a-cisco-wireless-infrastructure-using-cisco-wlc-5500-cisco-1142-ap-and-microsoft-radius-server/

Regards,
Raihan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34839490
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0