Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Demote SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a question about demoting SBS 2003 from existing domain. My situation is:
Server with SBS 2003 and another servers (2) with Windows Server 2003 as DC in the same domain. Now I want to buy new server with Windows Server 2008 R2 and install there Exchange 2010. I want the new server will be DC in this domain too.
Is possible demote the existing SBS 2003 from this domain. o.c. after all data and Exchange mailboxes migration into new server? My question is not about licenses, I will buy CALs for Win Server 2008 and Exchange 2010. But what happens with SBS domain after demoting SBS server (I now i must move GC and FSMO roles)? Is this domain "normal" domain without SBS limits, after demoting SBS?

Thanks
Bohdan
0
Comment
Question by:bijecek
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 34204785
You cannot simply demote SBS you will need to do a migration moving from SBS 2003 to the new server version. My personal preference when doing SBS migrations is to buy a $200 kit from swingmigration.com tailored to your particular  migration. It provides tools, a method that allows a more gradual migration and the ability to revert backward, and 90 days personal support.
http://www.sbsmigration.com/pages/99/

Another path is demazter's excellent article; Migrate Small Business Server 2003 to Exchange 2010 and Windows 2008 R2
http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/04/29/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-exchange-2010-and-windows-2008-r2/


0
 

Author Comment

by:bijecek
ID: 34205082
Thank you very much.
Does it mean that the domain after migration won't have any SBS limits?
Does it mean that I do not need Transition pack for SBS?

Because Transition pack is not available now and I want hold the same domain after SBS demote.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34205659
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34205943
>>"Does it mean that the domain after migration won't have any SBS limits?"
Correct.

>>"Does it mean that I do not need Transition pack for SBS?"
Correct. There is no current transition pack. There was one to go from SBS 2003 to Server 2003 std and Exchange 2003. Although it came with tools to help the migration the process was basically the same. The advantage of the transition pack is it gave you a substantial discount on converting your server and CAL licensing. So such offer is or will be available when moving to 2008.

The article I pointed to, which is the same author but different site as dariusg linked, will allow you to migrate from the SBS, maintaining the same domain, moving mailboxes, Active Director, DNS, and all other configurations. Once complete the limitations of SBS are removed and the SBS must be removed from the domain.
.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34230141
Thanks bijecek. Good luck with your project.
Cheers!
--Rob
0