Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

virtual pc network fails when host sleeps

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
running virtual PC 2007 on a windows 7 host and any open virtual machines open when the host goes to sleep lose network connectivity that never recovers (even after a reboot), the only fix is to turn off all VM's and reboot the host.
I know I could turn sleep off but is this a bug? a fix? I am happy with virtual PC but maybe there's an alternative for my test virtual XP workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun
Shaun earned 1000 total points
ID: 34205123
Hi

This is a known problem of VirtualPC but there is a fix too..

Read more at http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprovirt/thread/6903aff0-a66c-4491-921c-9b54121539dd

Some programs similar to VPC are Sun VirtualBox and VMware Player

Regards,
Jagan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34206215
I have updated the BIOS (ASUS M4A78T-E board) and the LAN driver and it still happens. Can't see anything obvious in power settings in the BIOS that may relate to this sleep issue.

ideas? (maybe turn off sleep!)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 34211649
Hi

First Virtual PC is old feature. There is more advanced Virtaulized Systems available. And for free.

But regarding the sleep problem, yes you need to disable this on the host sever.

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 34228413
Bestway, what would you use as a free V_PC solution?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34228947
Hi

VMware ESXi is the best free  Virtualize System solution. But it needs a server or a good desktop to run it. You cannot run on Windows.

If you want to run on a Windows Server(or desktop), VMware Server is also a good choice.

Also Hyper-V is better that Virtual PC. If you have a Windows 2008 license, then is the better than the Virtual PC. This is old stuff, we don't use this anymore.

Hope this can help

Jail
0