Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox Database

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,
        I have a client that is running out of space for the exchange mailbox databases.

The environment:-
Server 1: Exchange 2007

Server2: Exchange 2003

Mail is still flowing in Via the 2003 server (not too sure why) to the 2007. All mail is stored in three Mailbox database files located on the 2007.

D:\ Total Size 84Gb available 74Gb - Log files
E:\ Total Size 464Gb available 11Gb - Database

MailboxDB1 - 185Gb
MailboxDB2 - 170Gb
MailboxDB3 - 105Gb

I need to recover some space as you can see only 11Gb is left in place. On Archiving 6Gb of emails from leavers acccounts the Databse did not shrink and drive space continued to drop at the same rate (as if no space had been recovered from the Archiving)

As i need 110% of Hard drive space for a Defrag i can not run that process with the sizes available. There is no availble space within the Server for additional drives so i can not expand local storage.

Possible solutions i have thought of are
1) Move a DB back to the 2003 server & Defrag
         Will this have any impace on the users access email? will clients Outlook need to be remapped to the correct server or will it auto detect?

2)  Create a new DB on the available D drive and begin moving leavers over to this database.

3)  Archiving emails, this is a user education after an office 2003 upgrade on the Terminal Servers. But if the space is not recovered i will still Max out.

Any advice would be well received.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
fluk3d earned 750 total points
ID: 34205109
You can preform an offline defrag to another disk defrag that will store the temp file possibly a USB device. Microsoft does not recommended this however if this is the only option you have you can take a backup of the database prior to running this command.

Eseutil /p <path_to_edb_file> /t<temp_edb_file_location>

For example:
Eseutil /p "e:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb" /t c:\tempedb1.edb


http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=87
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Malajlo
Malajlo earned 750 total points
ID: 34211404
First, even if you archive leavers mailboxes, deleted items remain in database (default 14 days). You should change retension time to 0 and run maintenance on mailbox stores.
Check for application events 1221 - you can see how much free space has left per store.
Offline defragmentation will take a lot of time and you need at least the same size of free space as edb have.
So, start moving mailboxes from DB3 to new or existing stores. After DB3 is empty, delete it. Then start to move mailboxes into new store until (i.e DB2) is emty. Delete DB2, create new store, start emptying remaining store.
You can temporary use log disk for mailbox store. It won't affect performacne but check if you have circular logging disabled - in that case log files will grow. Enable circ. logging.
Of course, don't forget to backup mailboxes before you start doing anything.
Try with archiving old items per mailbox. In most cases the biggest mailbox is full of very old emails.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 34368412
Thanks for all the work guys
0