[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

update meta tag - stuck in cache

Posted on 2010-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,  I'm trying to updating the meta tag before I share my page on facebook

I'm having some problems,  because the meta tag seems to get stuck in the cache or something,  or it seems to behave rather randomly,  so either I can't change it or that after I've managed to change it ones,  I can't change it again.

I'v included a code of a very small program that does nothing else than change the metatag of a page and share it on facebook.  Also a picture of the sharing which shows that the original metatag is used and not the change I put in.  sample from facebook share
In the master page I define the meta tags: 

 <meta name="title" content="This is the Title" />
     <meta name="description" content="This is a short summary of the page." />

In sharefacebook.aspx I put the label:

<asp:Label ID="labelSteps_1_2" runat="server" Text=""></asp:Label>


and in sharefacebook.aspx.cs I put the facebook properties on the label,  and I change the content of the meta tags

   protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        labelSteps_1_2.Text = "<a name=\"fb_share\" type=\"button\"></a>" +
      "<script src=\"http://static.ak.fbcdn.net/connect.php/js/FB.Share\" " +  "type=\"text/javascript\"  >  </script>";

        HtmlMeta tag = new HtmlMeta();
        tag.Name = "title";
        tag.Content = "Title test";
        Page.Header.Controls.Add(tag);

        HtmlMeta tag1 = new HtmlMeta();
        tag1.Name = "description";
        tag1.Content = "description test";
        Page.Header.Controls.Add(tag1);

      
           }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bjorkn
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 34205091
change the meta tag to look like this

         <meta name="title" content="This is the Title" id="metaTitle" runat="server" />

then this

        HtmlMeta tag = new HtmlMeta();
        tag.Name = "title";
        tag.Content = "Title test";
        Page.Header.Controls.Add(tag);


becomes this

       metaTitle.Attributes("content") = "Title test";
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 34205139
Please find Meta Tag in Header using Page.Header object and replace the tag value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjorkn
ID: 34205142
Thank you,  it's a good idea,  but do you know how I can acess the metaTitle property from a content page,  since the meta definition is in the master page

and the    metaTitle.Attributes("content") = "Title test";

is in a content page

regards,  Bjork
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bjorkn
ID: 34205188
PatelAlpesh:

I'm not sure what you  mean in your answer
Isn't that what I'm doing by this:

Page.Header.Controls.Add(tag);

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 34205592
ok to get the master page control do this

((HtmlMeta)Master.FindControl("metaTitle")).Content =  "Title test";
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjorkn
ID: 34206708
no it didn't work

I really thought this would work,  

I'm wondering if the master page rewrite the content of the meta tag after I change it in the content file,  this  is  very strange

0
 

Author Comment

by:bjorkn
ID: 34206848
I see now that the metatag seems to update perfectly.  
It just when I'm sharing it on facebook where it seems to get lost  or maybe facebook is using a cache which isn't updated very often....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike D earned 2000 total points
ID: 34211831
You have to use the Facebook 'URL Linter' (just google it) as Admin of the App. That will refresh the Facebook Cache.

Greets
JD
0