Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Access the BIOS without turning the PC off.

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, can anyone tell me how and if i can access the BIOS interface without actually turning the machine off?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Infinate_
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Erk333
ID: 34205158
you can check version information and run updates with many motherboard utilities from windows but modifying BIOS settings requires a reboot with all hardware and OS's that i know of.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34205448
Trying to get information? Or set settigns?

Settings settings, no, cant do. Retrieving certain information? Some apps can do that, depending on what you are needing to find.....
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 400 total points
ID: 34206550
You can get various BIOS information from the OS (generally WMI), but generally you cannot interface with it to make changes without booting directly to it.  This may vary ... Dell, for example, (only on specific servers) allows you to change BIOS settings from their management software designed to interface with the BIOS, but many of the settings (not all) still require a reboot before the change is effective.  I doubt information on accessing the BIOS outside of their management software or for any other purpose would be available anywhere.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 1600 total points
ID: 34207297
Dell OMCI Is a good way to update the bios.
http://develnet.blogspot.com/2006/07/deploying-bios-update-to-dell-systems.html

This can bu used With a deployment script. IT can also be used wirth Software like SCCM Microsoft system center configuration manager:

http://www.delltechcenter.com/page/Dell+BIOS+Upgrades+for+Enterprise+Clients+with+Microsoft+System+Center+Configuration+Manager+2007

Look at the two links and this will put you in the right direction. You will have to contact Dell support if you need help with break fix. However, the Dell Tech center is a great help if you need assistance with deployment.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infinate_
ID: 34212133
Thanks guys!
0