Solved

Exchange 2007 and Domain Controller Selection

Posted on 2010-11-24
13
1,873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm trying to find a way to configure Exchange Server 2007 to use multiple DC(or manually select one), because right now, if for any raison the default Exchange DC goes down, my email store stop working. I use 2 domains controllers with WS2008 and both have GC on(both are in the same DEFAULT-FIRST-SITE-NAME).

I tried shutting down DC1, than rebooting Exchange server, hoping it will use DC2 by default, but no success....

Thank you!

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Mobsterkid
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34205270
For this you will need to deploy CCR in your exchange environment and have to configure failover properly. So that when one of your server went down the another will automatically took place. Find below article for more detailed steps for configurng CCR.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/high-availability-recovery/deploying-exchange-2007-sp1-ccr-cluster-windows-server-2008-failover-cluster-part1.html

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34205277
Exchange automatically detects and uses available DC's and GC's as long as it is not installed on a DC.  You can check what DC's are being used in EMC under server configuration - Client Access - double click on a CAS server and look at teh system settings tab, it displays DC's and GC's.

Here is another thread on the same issue.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23851852.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 34205284
You can use the following cmdlet to adjust your DC/GC selection

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123716.aspx

Here is an example

Set-ExchangeServer "ExchangeServerName" -StaticDomainControllers DC1,DC2,DC3 -StaticGlobalCatalogs GC1,GC2,GC3

Resource: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvradmin/thread/349ca379-f435-417f-a41a-98fccde450ef
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34205288
you have something wrong, your exchange server should pick the second dc when you restart the AD topology services.

what is the DNS server of you exchange server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mobsterkid
ID: 34205425
There is definitely something wrong in my environment... I just remove the GC from DC1, to see if Exchange was able to resolve GC from DC2, but it couldnt find available service. I will be looking at your answer now and reply soon.

Thanks!
Process MAD.EXE (PID=3576). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding: 
DC1.TEST.COM
DC2.TEST.COM

Open in new window

Unhandled Exception "Could not find any available Global Catalog in forest TEST.COM."
Stack Trace:    at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ConnectionPoolManager.GetConnection(ConnectionType connectionType, ADObjectId domain, String serverName, Int32 port, NetworkCredential credential)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ConnectionPoolManager.GetConnection(ConnectionType connectionType)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.GetConnection(String preferredServer, Boolean isWriteOperation, Boolean isNotifyOperation, ADObjectId& rootId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.GetReadConnection(String preferredServer, ADObjectId& rootId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find(ADObjectId rootId, String optionalBaseDN, ADObjectId readId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, CreateObjectDelegate objectCreator, CreateObjectsDelegate arrayCreator)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find(ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, CreateObjectDelegate objectCtor, CreateObjectsDelegate arrayCtor)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find[TResult](ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.Recipient.ADRecipientSession.FindBySid(SecurityIdentifier sId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Autodiscover.Providers.Outlook.OutlookAutoDiscoverProvider..ctor(RequestData requestData)

Open in new window

The Microsoft Exchange Mail Submission service encountered an exception Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADTransientException: Could not find any available Domain Controller.
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ConnectionPoolManager.GetConnection(ConnectionType connectionType, ADObjectId domain, String serverName, Int32 port, NetworkCredential credential)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ConnectionPoolManager.GetConnection(ConnectionType connectionType)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.GetConnection(String preferredServer, Boolean isWriteOperation, Boolean isNotifyOperation, ADObjectId& rootId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.GetReadConnection(String preferredServer, ADObjectId& rootId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find(ADObjectId rootId, String optionalBaseDN, ADObjectId readId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, CreateObjectDelegate objectCreator, CreateObjectsDelegate arrayCreator)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find(ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, CreateObjectDelegate objectCtor, CreateObjectsDelegate arrayCtor)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find[TResult](ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.ADSystemConfigurationSession.Find[TResult](ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.ADSystemConfigurationSession.FindServerByFqdn(String serverFqdn)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.ADSystemConfigurationSession.FindLocalServer()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxTransport.MailSubmissionService.BridgeheadPicker.LoadFromAD()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxTransport.MailSubmissionService.BridgeheadPicker.<.ctor>b__0()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.RunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)

Open in new window

DSACCESS returned an error '0x80040934' on DS notification. Microsoft Exchange System Attendant will re-set DS notification later.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 34205441
What are the DNS servers setup on your NIC pointing to? your DC's or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mobsterkid
ID: 34205442
Exchange server has DC2 and DC1 for DNS server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 34205469
From the exchange server, can you ping the dc's via name/ip and from the dc's can you ping exchange name/ip?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34205481
in your event log look for event id 2080 and paste it here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mobsterkid
ID: 34205498
Yes, at this level everything looks normal. DC1 has DHCP/DNS/GC installed and DC2 has DNS/FSMO/GC roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mobsterkid
ID: 34205512
Here!
Process MAD.EXE (PID=3576). Exchange Active Directory Provider has discovered the following servers with the following characteristics: 
 (Server name | Roles | Enabled | Reachability | Synchronized | GC capable | PDC | SACL right | Critical Data | Netlogon | OS Version) 
In-site:
DC1.TEST.COM	CDG 1 6 6 1 0 1 1 6 1
DC2.TEST.COM	CDG 1 7 7 1 0 0 1 7 1
 Out-of-site:

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 34205530
here is your problem
dc1 is down dc2 can't replace it because you have an SCL right issue (look at the 4th bit from the left it is zero it should be 1)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mobsterkid
ID: 34205814
GREAT! Thank you for pointing me in the right direction. I will test it later, but now both DC have the same sequence numbers.

To fix the SACL right problem here is what I did:

1. Open Default Domain Controller security policy on DC2.
2. Expand "Local Policies" and then "User rights management"
3. Look at manage "Auditing and security log".
4. Here you need to have "Exchange enterprise servers" (if E2k3 exists) and "Exchange Servers" group. If not add them.

If there is a group policy applied on this DC make sure its not removing this permission(I found out that my Default Domain Controllers Policy was disable!?!!??) Once replication completes you should see the SACL right set in the next run of AD discovery by MSExchangeSA.
0