Solved

Allow Server 2008 users to set their own IE homepage

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I allow domain users to set their own IE home pages when I am using a SBS 2008?  They keep telling me that their IE home page defaults to the companyweb page on start up.
0
Comment
Question by:shipleysr_alpha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 500 total points
ID: 34205598
You need to change the GPO and delete the object that directs them to the CompanyWeb
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34205608
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34205687
Here is a screen shot to help you visualize where to make the change.
11-24-2010-6-36-16-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shipleysr_alpha
ID: 34207432
Gotta love screen shots
0