Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need router that provides a splash screen to view terms and conditions for coffee shop

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I was wondering if anyone knows of a router that will provide the option to have the user view a splash screen and agree to terms and conditions of use at a wifi hotspot?  I have looked at Nomadix, but they offer more features than I need. They are very $$$ also.

Thanks,

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrrichart earned 2000 total points
ID: 34205611
There are a lot of SOHO routers that can run 3rd party firmware called OpenWRT, with this functionality.
Here is their supported hardware list. http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/start
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 34210160
You can use OpenWRT, DD-WRT, or any number of other options.
Here's an example setting up a splash page with DD-WRT
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-howto/30150-how-to-build-an-open-source-wi-fi-hotspot-with-dd-wrt?start=3

DD-WRT is supported on a long list of inexpensive wireless routers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 34263774
I downloaded the dd-wrt and flashed my wrt160n router.  The only firmware flash I could find was the mini version which does not include nocatflash  Is there a standard version of the firmware for the wrt160n that will work?
0