Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log in XP machine hangs when cable plugged in

Posted on 2010-11-24
11
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear experts,

Have a problem with one of my XP machine.

If I log in with the network cable plugged in it always hangs in the "Applying settings" screen. If I log in without the cable I can log in straightaway.

When I logged in without the cable, I can then plug the cable in after I see my desktop and I got 1Gb connection.

Surely there is something no right with my NIC but what is it? Any help would be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34205538
Can you please check i n Device Manager to see if the card has any issues (look for a question mark)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34205628
Domain system? Non Domain system?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34205640
Yes domain. Nothing showing in Device manager.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stu0202
stu0202 earned 400 total points
ID: 34205673
I have found that this tends to be a problem with DNS.  If you are logging into a network, are you pointing to the correct DNS servers?  If DHCP, is the server set to point to the correct servers?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Erk333
Erk333 earned 400 total points
ID: 34205683
could be some start up nasties that are banging away to the internet at atart up.  are their any unusual entries in the Run and Run Once keys in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion  ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 400 total points
ID: 34205707
Try these:

1) Clear up the security logs
2) Do a windows update
3) Rejoin the system to domain and check.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 34205733
Also try this:

Copy the below code and paste it in a notepad and save it as Login.bat and run it and restart.
cd /d %windir%\system32 
regsvr32 /n /I userenv.dll 
cd wbem 
mofcomp scersop.mof 
gpupdate /force

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 34205767
Seems like a policy is either trying to do/install something to the system (if in fact DNS is fine).

Process Monitor can enable boot logging, so you can see whats happening in EXTREME DETAIL............

Troubleshooting with Process Monitor
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2007/06/01/troubleshooting-with-process-monitor.aspx

Options>Select Enable Boot Logging, and reboot.... After reboot, launch Procmon to compile the logs.....

Then you can look at the times to see where your delays are......

If youre on a DOMAIN, I would look at the following......

How to enable user environment debug logging in retail builds of ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221833

How do you use userenv.log to troubleshoot
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1529306.php

Understanding How to Read a Userenv Log – Part 1 - Ask the ...
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/11/11/understanding-how-to-read-a-userenv-log-part-1.aspx

Interpreting Userenv log files: Group Policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786775(WS.10).aspx

In the userenv.log file, start by searching for lpusername (the one that has the userID next to it), and then search for the next instance of explorer.exe. Thats when the desktop starts.... So inbetween those two events, you should be able to see what is happening in the delays......

0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34308350
At the end we replace the network card and things are working again.

There is no problem/warning shown in Device Manager, so we didn't think it was the NIC. There is no DNS problem as computer is getting IP from DHCP.

Still don't know why but no point investigating if replacing the NIC resolves the issue. Thanks for all your input.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34309400
Wheres the fun in that?

Kidding, glad youre fixed....
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34309514
Can't afford any fun in here I am afraid the bosses have NO sense of humor whatsoever :)
0