Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

event ID 1058 group pol processing failure

Posted on 2010-11-24
9
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Reviewed a previous post reguarding this issue with no success.
EVENT VIEWER ENTRY
Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=coventryct,DC=org. The file must be present at the location <\\coventryct.org\sysvol\coventryct.org\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (The format of the specified network name is invalid. ). Group Policy processing aborted.
BACKROUND
WIN O3 SP 2 member server, WIN 03 AD
All other servers are fine
Nslookup returns correct DNS info
Problem surfaced when creating remote desktop user on this server
RD users on other servers no problem
specific policy/path GPO CN does not exist in servers registry gpextensions

Any suggestions?
Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:fred_lambert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:g000se
g000se earned 1000 total points
ID: 34205835
Hi,

Check out this link- http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842804
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 34206025
Here is a piece from the website- http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842804:


"This problem may occur if the Winlogon process tries to process group policies before other components are running. The service pack that this article describes adds logic to improve the default behavior of the Winlogon process and of the workstation services.

However, there are several other scenarios that may cause this problem. Make sure that the following components are started and that they are configured correctly before you apply this service pack:

    * Netlogon and DFS services are started.
    * Domain controllers have the read and apply rights to the Domain Controllers Policy.
    * NTFS file system permissions and share permissions are set correctly on the Sysvol share.
    * DNS entries are correct for the domain controllers.  "

0
 

Author Comment

by:fred_lambert
ID: 34206216
Went through this including modifying the registry..... Still no success. Whenever I run GPUPDATE it generates the previously mentioned errors in event viewer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34207448
Hi Fred:

Check your event logs under the FRS service, (on this particular server), for events in the 13000's (like 13508, 13515....etc...

Most of the problem, Group Policy problems stem from the inability to replicate from the other servers. This is why we are checking the server FRS (File Replication Service) logs.  Usually the INABILITY to replicate stems from a DNS related issue. This is not the type of DNS issue that you can pick up via NSLOOKUP. The DNS issue is the inability to propogate a SRV record for replication parnters.

This isn't the best article I have written on the subject, but it does point people in the right directions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/A_1073-Diagnosing-and-repairing-Events-1030-and-1058.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred_lambert
ID: 34217486
Hi
Will do on Monday......

Thx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 34220912
Nice article ChiefIT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred_lambert
ID: 34241587
Hi Guys
Have not had much time to play with this issue but did get through the articles and links..... Did discover that this member server can not access the domain sysvol address can however access the DC\sysvol address.The domain\sysvol returns not accessible. This is consistent with the event errors.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35042193
thanks g00se:

Fred:
This is consistent with a DNS related issue:

Please provide the following output from the command prompt:

DCdiag /test:DNS > DNS.txt

Locate the DNS.txt file  you created in the command prompt and post it on EE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fred_lambert
ID: 35179301
Hi Guys

Am in the process of upgrading all DC's to server 08. Thanks much
0