Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide Table Column through Jquery

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I am trying to hide a column in an application Developed using Oracle Apex.

HTML of table is generated by Apex so I cannot change that. The table column starts with

<td headers="COL19" class="t9data">
......
.....
</td>


I tried following but it did not work
  $('td headers="COL19"').hide();


Please help

0
Comment
Question by:systemsautomation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34205691
$('td[headers="COL19"]').hide();
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 34206745
You could try something like this to remove all cells under the same table header:
var colHeader = $('td[headers="COL19"]');
var table = colHeader.parents("table");

table.find("tr").each(function() {
$(this).find("td")[colHeader.index()].remove();
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 34210689
i want to hide a specific cell in the table.
How can i find the specific cell and how can i hide it?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sam2912 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34210750
How is the specific cell specified? You could do something like this:
var cell_rowNumber = 3;
var cell_colNumber = 5;

var table = colHeader.parents("table");

table.find("tr:gt(cell_rowNumber)").find("td")[cell_colNumber].remove();

Open in new window

0