[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dos/4gw program running on windows 7 wont now open

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
dos/4gw program running on windows 7, no problems then possible file system corruption that has now been fixed will only partially load and then gets stuck with flashing cursor in dos window.
initially no dos commands would work from the command prompt, not even edit until a chkdsk was run. Now that will run ok and the dos/4gw program opens further but still gets stuck
0
Comment
Question by:tower269
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Interactii earned 2000 total points
ID: 34208345
Unfrounetly DOS/4GW programs will not work on Windows 7 directly due to the changes to the way the system operates and the amount of hardware access it provides.

A work around would be to use a program like DosBox, which creates a virtual DOS machine on which you can operate your DOS/4GW programs.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34421433
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0